Romania vs Georgia, The Lelos match-day squad

19-Mar-2015

© Tamuna Kulumbegashvili

2 days to go till Rugby Europe Championship 2015, the final, 5th round. The Lelos will clash with their all time rivals Romanian Stejari in Bucharest, on March 21. KO: 16:30, Georgian time.

Saturday’s match is important in many ways, as besides defending current Champions’ title, our team will also try to keep Anthimoz Iverieli Cup (Antim Iverianu - perpetual trophy contested by Georgia and Romania), a trophy played between Georgia and Romania.

The Lelos departed to Bucharest today.

Traditionally, with 48 hours to kick off, Milton Haig named 23 men match-day squad to face Romania.

 

"Romania is our last game in this year’s Rugby Europe Championship and it's 'winner takes all!

“We know it will be a very physical match as Romania has big forwards who are very aggressive. We also have big forwards and it will be a match of attrition and who will last to the end"

 

Rugby Europe Championship 2015, round 5: Romania vs Georgia; 21/03/15,

4:30 pm, Bucharest.

 

Georgia

for Romania  *  Sat 21/03  Bucharest, Arcul de Triumf @ 14.30 ROM = 16.30 GEO

 

#

Player

Club [League]

b

Caps

Stats

 

Backs

 

15

Merab Kvirikashvili

Montlucon [FRA Fed 1]

1983

83

12T 108C 114P 3D [627pts] 3SB

14

Tamaz Mtchedlidze

Agen [FRA Pro D2]

1993

25

4T

13

Davit Katcharava

Enisey STM [RUS SL]

1985

80

17T [4 Capt] SB

12

Merab Sharikadze

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1993

32

7T [1 Capt]

11

Sandro Todua

Lelo Saracens [GEO Prem]

1987

47

5T 2SB

10

Lasha Malaghuradze

Bagneres [FRA Fed 1]

1986

53

327C 20P 3D [138pts] 2SB

9

Vasil Lobzhanidze

Armazi Tbilisi [GEO Prem]

1996

4

:

 

Forwards

 

1

Mikheil Nariashvili

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1990

25

SB

2

Irakli Natriashvili

Tulle [FRA Fed 1]

1984

39

4T SB

3

David Zirakashvili

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1983

47

 9T [1 Capt] 3SB

4

Giorgi Nemsadze

Tarbes [FRA Pro D2]

1984

48

9T SB

5

Kote Mikautadze

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1991

30

T 2SB

6

Shalva Sutiashvili^Capt

Massy [FRA Pro D2]

1984

47

 T [6 Capt] 3SB

7

Giorgi Tkhilaishvili

Batumi [GEO Prem]

1991

19

SB

8

Mamuka Gorgodze

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1984

58

 24T [2 Capt] 4SB

 

Reserves

 

22

Giorgi Aptsiauri

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Prem]

1994

5

:

21

Giorgi Begadze

Qochebi Bolnisi [GEO Prem]

1986

30

2SB

 

16

Zurab Zhvania

Stade Francais [FRA Top 14]

1991

17

7T 2SB

17

Kakha Asieshvili

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1987

9

T

18

Levan Chilachava

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1991

22

3T

19

Levan Datunashvili

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1983

65

3T 6SB

20

Lasha Lomidze

Beziers [FRA Pro D2]

1992

9

T

23

Beka Bitsadze

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Prem]

1991

11

3T

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 

gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

 

 

რაგბი თივი

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო