Georgian Lady Sevens won the Athens International Cup
The second edition of the International Amateur Tournament ‘Athens Cup’ was held in on March 21-22, which was organized by Hellenic Rugby Union and Rugby Club ‘Hipocratis’.
Lady Sevens squads of Georgia, Greece, Israel, Malta and Swedish Lady Sevens Club ‘Mama’s Girls’ were participating in the tournament.
The first tournament day began with our success and girls won two games with a big margin, against Malta – 34:0, and Greece - 36:0. But we couldn’t keep this way long therefore lost to Israel 5:12 and played a draw with the Swedish Club 5:5.
The next day girls regained forces and didn’t give the chance to win ‘Mama’s Girls’ in Semi-Final (26:6), we won the final match 7:5 against Israel.
Georgian Captain Ana Pogopsyan was named player of the tournament.
„Our team’s victory increased our self-confidence and joy. We tested the young players, who can bring a big success in the future. After the first day’s weak games, girls managed to show us radically different and sophisticated game, which is a big step in terms of mental preparation. As a coach I positively asses the team’s play“– said the head coach of Georgian Lady Sevens Jaba Malaghuradze.
Georgian Lady Sevens will participate in three more preparation tournament before the European Championship: Ghent International Tournament (April 3-6), Nancy’s Lady Sevens (May 16-17) and Amsterdam Sevens (May 23-24).
Couching Staff
Jaba Malaghuradze – Head Coach, Ia Khurtsilava - Manager, Ilia Latibashvili – Doctor.