For the first time in the History of Georgian Rugby, Junior Lelos managed to defeat Irish peers and qualified to the Semifinal yesterday.
The final whistle marked the score of 8:8, thus to determine the semifinalist the shoot-outs were appointed, where each team had to strike 5 penalties.
The first penalty was kicked by Irish 24 - Conor Dean, and responded with same accuracy by Shota Areshidze(1:1). Irish Captain, Bill Johnston missed the second penalty, while Mirian Modebadze didn’t miss the chance (2:1). Tim Foley failed to convert the third Irish chance, though the Georgian David Mozghvrishvili proved his marksmanship by scoring the third penalty kick. Nash Calvin, for who’s strike the crowd silently waited for, eventually hit the pole thus marking the first Georgian quarter-final victory in tournament’s history.
“This was undoubtedly the historic victory. We have not achieved such result in age-grade level before”- said Lasha Khurtsidze, head of International and Public Relations –“We were very close to this kind of success for several times. As you know we got in Elite via 2012 qualifier. Then we took the sixth position by defeating Italy two times in a row. But today, we entered the top four for the first time. Of course, this shows the ongoing progress of age-grade and Georgian Rugby in general.
David Chavleishvili, the Georgian U18 head coach: “It was a really great battle and the opposition team was not expected this. They were surprised and told us what a brave guys we have.
“We had seen their game before, but now they had changed 5-6 players. We were expecting more open game from the rivals though. Everyone at the pitch fought till the end and played on the edge of their ability. We will have tough match against Italy as well.”