Georgian U18 Match-day Squad against France
Georgian U18’s are to play in European Championship Elite Group final, the greatest achievement of Georgian age-grade rugby thus far. Recognized as the historic encounter for Junior Lelos, Georgian side will play against tournament hosts, mighty U18 Les Blues at Iconic Stade Ernest Wallon, home of TOP 14th Toulouse, at 19:00 tomorrow (April 4th).
Into the Final with Mentality of Steel
Boys spent a day of recovery after the dramatic match against their Italian peers and continued with final preparations shortly after. According to coaching staff, the team is preparing for the game as if it the last match of their lives.
„This is the most important day for us! Team is in perfect mood for the match and is very strong, both physically and mentally. All I can say is that tomorrow we will play until the very last second of the game to win it. I am enormously proud of my boys and believe in each and every one of them!” Said Georgian Head Coach, David Chavleishvili
Georgian U18 match- day squad to face France (European Championship Elite Group Final)
15. Mirian Modebadze, 14. Lado Miminoshvili, 13. Sandro Svanidze, 12. Giorgi Kveseladze, 11. David Meskhi, 10. Giorgi Gogoladze, 9. Gela Aprasidze
1. Ushangi Cheishvili, 2. Zaal Tskipurishvili, 3. Lasha Tabidze (Cap), 4. Beka Saginadze, 5. Giorgi Pridonishvili, 6. Sandro Mamamtavrishvili, 7. Ilia Spanderashvili, 8. Shota Areshidze
16. Guram Papidze, 17. Levan Chavchavadze, 18. Jemal Shatrishvili, 19. Giorgi Nutsubidze, 20. Erekle Macharashvili, 21. Giorgi Elisashvili, 22. Elguja Kikvadze, 23. Beka Mamukashvili, 24. Gela Eloshvili, 25. Saba Svimonishvili,