With the goal of 20% growth in registered male and 10% of registered female players by the end of 2016, ‘Get into Rugby’ is still in process of achieving their main purpose.
Georgian Rugby Development Group, which runs this project in our country, are now implementing their plans in Vazisubani district of Tbilisi. On May 21st, they held a fan rugby festival in Public School #163. Check out the Photos>>>
With assistance of teachers and coaches, the children had an opportunity to introduce their skills of playing rugby and compete each other in some fun games involving Rugby ball.
‘Get into rugby’ was launched in October 2013 in Georgia. Several schools in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Aspindza are participating in this project that includes three phases - Try, play and stay in rugby.
“Get into Rugby provides the involvement of Georgian school boys and girls in to rugby. Few weeks ago we had the same activity in 172th public school. At this stage, the similar festival is considered to be launched in all schools of this district. Today, about 100 children were participating, where they had an opportunity to express themselves and show the abilities of playing rugby.
“We hope that other schools will participate in our project as well and get involved in rugby. These games are total fun and completely safe. "” – said Ivane Davitashvili, Georgian Rugby Union Development Group member, GIR coordinator.