Georgian National Team assembled for Tbilisi Cup training camp
A few days left until the Georgian capital joins the summer rugby fever when World Rugby Tbilisi Cup 2015 kicks off at Avchala Stadium.The tournament comprises three match days – June 13, 17 and 21. With South Africa President’s XV wining the inaugural tournament back in 2013 and Argentina Jaguars – in 2014, Georgia, Uruguay, Emerging Ireland and Emerging Italy are to compete in the tournament’s 2015 edition to raise the trophy on 21st of June.
The Georgian squad has already assembled for the training camp at Shevardeni Base. Although some of the players have not yet joined the training squad, the coaching staff is satisfied with the first training day.
Head coach of the Georgian National Team, Milton Haig:„The preparation period for Tbilisi Cup is really short. This time is even shorter for the rest of players, who have not arrived from France yet. But I am still contented with the first training day.I think that the rivals are quite well-prepared; therefore we must meet them accordingly.”
Georgian National Team Coach, Ilia Maisuradze:„Several players miss part of the training camp for various reasons, e.g.Victor Kolelishvili and Zurab Zhvania will arrive from Francelater than others. We are waiting for extra players tomorrow, this is very interesting because for many of them, this is a chance to show their worth. Tbilisi Cup is especially important this year – these will be the last fixtures before the World Cup. So, I think that all players will take this opportunity and do the best to take their place in 36-man Rugby World Cup squad. Our goal is to win Tbilisi Cup and expand the pool of players available for selection of our RWC squad. While we always had problems identifying 36 suitable players for the RWC before; this year we managed to create a highly competitive environment and can observe a larger number of players, which happens for the first time in our experience during the selection period for the World Cup.”
Four men added to the incomplete 26-man tournament squad: Archil Bezhiashvili (Locomotive), Giorgi Tetrashvili (Agen), Nodar Cheishvili (La Sen), SabaShubitidze (Jikebi).
However, the 27-man squad is yet to be confirmed. According to the coaching staff, the final version of tournament squad will be announced on June 12.
Players called for Tbilisi Cup 2015:
Beka Tsiklauri (Locomotive RC), Giorgi Aptsiauri (AIA), Muraz Giorgadze (Armazi), Alexandre Khutsishvili (Bolnisi Kochebi RC), Giorgi Pruidze (AIA),Revaz Giaguri (Montlucon Fra), Merab Sharikadze (Aurillac Fra), Tamaz Mchedlidze (Agen Fra),  Giorgi Talakhadze (Lelo Saracens), Lasha Malaguradze (Bagneres Fra), Vazha Khutsishvili (Kharebi RC), Giorgi Begadze (Bolnisi Kochebi), Jaba Bregvadze (BolnisiKochebi), Simon Maisuradze (Valence Fra), Vasil Kakovin (Toulouse Fra), Zurab Zhvania (Stade Francais Fra), Anton Peikrishvili (Brive Fra), Irakli Mirtskhulava (Tarbes Fra), Nikoloz Khatiashvili (Aurillac Fra), Giorgi Chkhaidze (Lille Fra), Konstantine Mikautadze (Touloun Fra), Levan Datunashvili (Aurillac Fra), Victor Kolelishvili  (Clermont Fra), Lasha Lomidze (Beziersh Fra), Dimitri Basilaia (Perpignan Fra), Beka Bitsadze (Locomotive RC), Archil Bezhiashvili (Locomotive), Giorgi Tetrashvili (Agen), Nodar Cheishvili (La Sen), Saba Shubitidze (Jikebi).