Two days ahead to Tbilisi Cup
At 11:30 a.m. tomorrow, on June 11 – just two days ahead to World Rugby Tbilisi Cup 2015 match day one, Avchala Rugby Stadium media center will host the pre-tournament press conferences of participant team head coaches and captains.
Teams started the last span of their pre-tournament preparation after June 8. The Georgian squad trains at Shevardeni HP Base. The teams of Uruguay and Emerging Ireland are already in Tbilisi, and Emerging Italy is expected to arrive to Georgia early in the morning of June 11.
This is the second visit for all the three foreign teams. In 2013, Tbilisi hosted Uruguay and Emerging Ireland at the first edition of Tbilisi Cup. Emerging Italy was one of the participants of the last year’s Tbilisi Cup.
Media Accreditations
To the attention of sports journalists and photographers, who have completed the accreditation forms: Media Accreditation cards and photographer bibs will be distributed after the press-conference.