Emerging Ireland and Georgia are the winners in Round one of Tbilisi Cup
Emerging Ireland got their tournament off to a winning start in the early kick off beating Emerging Italy 25-0 before two Rugby World Cup teams went head to head with Georgia taking the spoils with a hard fought 19-10 victory against Uruguay.
Emerging Ireland register bonus point win in Round One
Emerging Ireland started their Tbilisi Cup campaign with a 25-0 victory over Emerging Italy at Avchala stadium.
The young Irish side, looking to impress ahead of Rugby world Cup training squad selection, crossed for three first half tries and secured the bonus point just before full time to see off a defiant Italian team 25-0.
Emerging Ireland were first to register points through the boot of fly half JJ Hanrahan and quickly followed that up with the first try of the game. The Irish back line worked space out wide allowing outside centre, Eoin Griffin the chance to step his way inside the last defender to score the try.
The Irish pack asserted their dominance on the match and had a period of sustained pressure in the Italian 22, which also saw loose head prop Federico Zani sent to the sin bin.
When the ball was eventually given to the backs, Hanrahan put in a perfect cross field kick for Andrew Conway to gather and dot down in the corner to make it 13-0.
Moments later Emerging Ireland had their third try, and it was made by JJ Hanrahan. The fly half gathered a chip kick and sprinted away from the Italian defence. He drew the full back and allowed Stuart McClosky a simple run in. Hanrahan converted to make the score 20-0.
Italy enjoyed a good spell of possession towards the end of the half but were unable to put points on the board. Emerging Ireland led 20-0 at half time.
The second half was a stalemate until Tiernan O'Halloran managed to dive in at the corner to secure Emerging Ireland a crucial bonus point to make the final score 25-0.
Following the match Emerging Ireland Coach, Allen Clarke, was content with his sides performance. He said: "Scoring the fourth try at the end was important. I was impressed with the way we played in the first half. In the second half we were scrappy. Having said that we got the crucial bonus point and we didn't concede so we are pretty satisfied with that aspect of our game."
Andrea Duodo, Emerging Italy's Manager, said "It was a very tough match to open the tournament, but I was pleased with the effort the players showed. We are a young team and we played against a team with a lot more experience than us. The attitude we showed throughout the match will hold us in good stead for the tournament."
Georgia earn hard fought opening round win
The hosts got off to a winning start in their opening match against fellow Rugby World Cup qualifiers Uruguay in front of a packed Avchala Stadium.
Both sides crossed for a try each, but it was the goal kicking of Beka Tsiklauri and Lasha Malaguradze that saw Milton Haig's side home.
Georgia opened the scoring after six minutes with their big lock forward Konstantine Mikautadze bundling his way over the try line. The Lelos showcased some intricate handling in the lead up to the score. Full back Beka Tsiklauri added the conversion to make it 7-0.
Four minutes later Tsiklauri extended his sides lead to 10-0 with a long range penalty goal. Uruguay had their first points of the match through the boot of scrum half Agustin Ormaechea on 15 minutes, after missing with his initial attempt from half way.
The South Americans looked dangerous with the ball in the wide channels and looked to counter from turnover ball. They were rewarded with their first try on the half hour mark as referee, Marius Mitrea awarded a penalty try. Winger Santiago Gibernau broke clear of the Georgian defence before chipping the ball into the in goal area. Gibernau was tackled off the ball leaving referee Mitrea no choice but to award the penalty try. Ormaechea converted to make it 10-10.
Three minutes before the break Beka Tsiklauri kicked his second penalty goal to make it 13-10 and that is how it remained until half time.
The second half was a similarly even affair. The Georgians had opportunities to score but a lack of composure and accuracy at crucial times cost them.
Beka Tsiklauri kicked the first points of the second half after 65 minutes, after Uruguay were penalised for not releasing the tackled player. The powerful Georgian scrum won a penalty five minutes later and allowed Tsiklauri another shot at goal which drifted narrowly wide.
Uruguay had their best try scoring opportunity of the second half with 10 minutes of the match remaining however, with a two on one, the final pass went to ground instead of hand when a certain try would have been scored.
Lasha Malaguradze had the final word of the match with a penalty goal one minute from time to ensure his side victory 19-10.
After the match Milton Haig spoke of how this was a typical first match. He said: "We are pleased to get the win, but it was a rusty performance; lots of mistakes, discipline was an issue, we turned over the ball too much and we couldn't get any flow into the match. when we attacked and used the ball we created opportunities for ourselves but coughed the ball up. We got frustrated and it stunted our momentum. Credit to Uruguay, they are a good side and they played well tonight. We will take the win and start preparing for Wednesday."
His counterpart, Pablo Lemoine was pleased with the heart his side showed but rued a missed opportunity. He said: "If we score that try we have the game in our hands at 17-16 with five minutes to go. It wasn't to be. The players played a great game and as the coach I am happy with their display. We defended well, especially our cover defence.However, we made too many mistakes so we need to improve on that for Wednesday."
The second round of the Tbilisi Cup takes place on Wednesday with Uruguay against Emerging Ireland and Georgia against Emerging Italy.
15 Alberto Chiesa^Capt, 14 Filippo Guarducci (Ceccarelli 20-28, Zani 54-63) 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Giovanni Massaro (22 Giovanni Benvenuti 28) 11 Gabriele Di Giulio; 10 Carlo Canna, 9 Simone Marinaro / 1 Federico Zani  SB 18 (17Giuseppe Di Stefano 51) 2 Luca Bigi (16 Oliviero Fabiani 41) 3 George Iacob (18 Pietro Ceccarelli 41 SB 53) 4 Federico Ruzza, 5 Filippo Gerosa (20 Mirko Amenta 69) 6 Matteo Corazzi (19 Alessio Zdrilich 52) 7 Emiliano Caffini (24 Sebastian Negri 44) 8 Maxime Mbanda * Not used: 21 Simone Parisotto
15 Tiernan O'Halloran, 14 Andrew Conway (23 Peter Nelson 60) 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Stuart McCloskey (22 Rory Scannell 62) 11 Matthew Healy; 10 John Hanrahan, 9 Luke McGrath (21 John Cooney 57) / 1 Denis Buckley (17 Andrew Warwick 52  SB 71) 2 Robert Herring (16 David Heffernan 5-9, 51) 3 Stephen Archer (18 Finlay Bealham 51) 4 Ben Marshall, 5 Billy Holland (19 Andrew Browne 61) 6 Rhys Ruddock^Capt (20 Eoghan Masterson 51) 7 Dan Leavy, 8 Jack Conan - 4T: Griffin Conway McCloskey O'Halloran; C P: Hanrahan
REF Mathieu Raynal (FRA)  TJs:  Nika Amashukeli (GEO) &  Tornike Gvirjishvili (GEO)
0:3(5) 0:8(13) SB(18 IT) 0:13(24) 0:20(28) /
SB(53 IT) SB(71 IR) 0:25(78bp)
15 Beka Tsiklauri, 14 Giorgi Aptsiauri, 13 Revaz Gigauri (23 Tamaz Mtchedlidze 63) 12 Merab Sharikadze (22 Giorgi Talakhadze 79) 11 Giorgi Pruidze; 10 Lasha Malaghuradze, 9 Giorgi Begadze (21 Vazha Khutsishvili 63) / 1 Giorgi Tetrashvili (17 Archil Bezhiashvili 60) 2 Jaba Bregvadze (16 Giorgi Tedoradze 79) 3 Nikoloz Khatiashvili SB 21 (18 Irakli Mirtskhulava 71) 4 Levan Datunashvili^Capt, 5 Kote Mikautadze (19 Giorgi Chkhaidze 54 SB 60) 6 Saba Shubitidze(Mirtskhulava 25-31, 20 Beka Gorgadze 60) 7 Lasha Lomidze SB 30, 8 Beka Bitsadze - T: MikautadzeCTsiklauri4P:Tsiklauri 3, Malaghuradze
15 Gastón Mieres, 14 Leandro Leivas (23 Jerónimo Etcheverry 53) 13 Joaquín Prada, 12 Alberto Román, 11 Santiago Gibernau; 10 Manuel Blengio (22 Alejo Durán 71) 9 Aguistín Ormaechea / 1 Alejo Corral (18 Mateo Sanguinetti 63) 2 Nicolás Klappenbach (16 Germán Kessler 47) 3 Mario Sagario (17 Carlos Arboleya 47) 4 Santiago Vilaseca^Capt, 5 Jorge Zerbino SB 51 (19 Mathias Palomeque 73) 6 Matías Beer (21 Mathias Braun 73) 7 Fernando Bascou (20 Diego Magno 53) 8 Juan Gaminara T: [pt^GibernauC P: Ormaechea
REF Marius Mitrea (ITA)   TJs:  Shota Tevzadze (GEO) & Sulkhan Chikhladze (GEO)
7:0(8) 10:0(12) 10:3(15) SB(21 G) 10:10(30SB) 13:10(38) HT(40+2) /
SB(51 U) SB(60 G) 16:10(65) 19:10(78)