The Lelos’ week off ahead to RWC preparations phase two
© თამუნა ყულუმბეგაშვილი/Tamuna Kulumbegashvili
The Lelos finished their first phase of RWC preparations and earned the first week off after the team went through three weeks of strength and conditioning camp at Shevardeni in Tbilisi last Friday. The coaching staff is satisfied with the preparations so far, as the team well adapted to the world load, which was increasing by each week. After the vacation the team will gather up at base on July 27 for the phase two, which starts with nine days camp in Tbilisi, before they depart to Poland. As the coaching staff promises, the phase two will be even harder and more intense, but they are confident that the boys will handle it perfectly.
Milton Haig about the phase one
“I think everybody is satisfied from coaches’ point of view.  I am sure the boys are also pleased with themselves. They have not only managed to get through the first three weeks alive, but also to complete what they actually got completed. I would guess none of them have done that amount of work in a camp like this before. To be honest, we probably have achieved 95 percepts of what we wanted out of first camp and that is going to be good for us.
“What we achieved so far is that when we increased the load by certain amount each week, the players got through it better and one could see the certain difference at the lunch time on Friday – if that was the first week they would not have been able to come out and have lunch. So the second week was better, but at the end of the third week boys were like perfect, although the morning session on that day was absolute ‘killer’.
First week off
Now the boys will have a week off and what coaches told them to do is to think back how many sessions they have done in last three weeks. During this period they will still be doing some individual sessions. Then in a week’s time they come back to base to start nine days home camp before team departs to Poland.
“At this nine days camp we will have a bit more of rugby specific stuff, but it still will be strength and conditioning orientated with ball in play a little bit more. We will be working towards different areas of our game with some skills included. So rugby will start to be more introduced in this next phase.
By the completion of nine days camp the Lelos will travel to Poland, where coaching staff will continue fitness oriented sessions with added benefit: the use of special Cryonic chambers enabling players to come back to shape much faster, but before they will run a 9 days home camp at Shevardeni and then travel to Poland for 10 days after which Georgia side will come back home for another week off, before they head to UK on August 24 for the last stage of World Cup preparations.