The Lelos match day squad for Spain Match

25-Feb-2016

© Gogita Bukhaidze

 

With fans counting down days to the 2-nd home international for current season, Milton Haig named The Lelos match day squad to face Spain on Saturday at Mikheil Meskhi stadium – KO 17:00 Georgian Time (Match tickets on sale via TKT.GE/Rugby)

 

"Spain will be the toughest opponent we have had so far in the ENC. they have had 2 very close matches with Russia and Romania already and are a good side.


“However we have our goals we want to achieve and we want to keep improving our level of play at home in front of our very loyal fans.
 

“We have a couple of injuries to players and we will see who is fit to play within the next 48 hours. However we are confident that we have good depth in positions and whoever plays will represent themselves and the country with pride" Said Milton Haig with 48 hours ahead of teams’ 17th encounter.

 

Georgia

in Rugby Europe Championships 2016 versus Spain
Sat 27/02  TbilisiVake, Meskhi  @ 17.00 
GEO = 13.00 GMT

 

#

player

club [league]

b

caps

Stats

 

Backs

 

15

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Montluçon [FRA Fed2]

1983

89

13T 116C 125P 3D [681 pt] 4SB

14

Giorgi APTSIAURI

Armia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1994

16

:

13

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1985

89

17T [4 capt] SB

12

Tamaz MTCHEDLIDZE

Agen [FRA Top 14]

1993

36

4T

11

Sandro TODUA

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1987

52

5T 2SB

10

Lasha KHMALADZE

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1988

41

6T 4C [38 pt]

9

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Armazi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1996

12

:

 

Forwards

 

1

Mikheil NARIASHVILI

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1990

34

2T SB

2

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Glasgow [SCO Pro 12]

1990

37

3T

3

Dudu KUBRIASHVILI

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1986

41

2T RC 2SB

4

Giorgi CHKHAIDZE

Lille [FRA Fed1]

1981

88

10T [1 capt] 6SB

5

Giorgi NEMSADZE

Tarbes [FRA Pro D2]

1984

56

10T 3SB

6

Shalva SUTIASHVILI^Capt

Soyaux Angoulême [FRA Fed1]

1984

54

2T [9 capt] 3SB

7

Giorgi TKHILAISHVILI

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1991

26

5T SB

8

Lasha LOMIDZE

Beziers [FRA Pro D2]

1992

17

4T SB

 

Reserves

 

23

Giorgi PRUIDZE

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10]

1994

6

:

22

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Qochebi Bolnisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

64

4T 36C 25P 3D [176 pt] 2SB

21

Giorgi BEGADZE

Qochebi Bolnisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

42

2SB

 

16

Zurab ZHVANIA

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1991

21

8T 2SB

17

Kakha ASIESHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1987

18

T

18

Anton PEIKRISHVILI

Bayonne [FRA Pro D2]

1987

18

2T SB

19

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1990

0

:

20

Beka GORGADZE

Mont de Marsan [FRA Pro D2]

1996

4

SB

 

 

Management

 

 

Milton HAIG

Head Coach

[NZL]

 

 

 

Levan MAISASHVILI

Coach

 

 

 

 

Michael BRADLEY

Coach

[IRE]

 

 

 

Irakli KHUNDADZE

Manager

 

 

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
D10 | R10

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

07-09/12  |  Round 10

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Jiki

13:13

Armazi

Aia

26:17

Armia

Batumi

23:15

Akademia

Lelo Saracens $

10:17

Kharebi

Lokomotivi

23/12

Vepkhvebi

After ROUND 10 - pp game

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

40

+121

9-1

4

Kharebi Rustavi ^

32

+53

7-3

4

Lokomotivi Tb

32

+84

7-2

4

Armazi Marneuli

29

+99

5-4*1

7

Aia Kutaisi

26

+13

6-4

2

Lelo Saracens Tb

24

+14

5-5

4

Jiki Gori

19

-37

3-6*1

5

Akademia Tbilisi

16

-101

3-6*1

2

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

10

-102

1-7*1

4

Armia Tbilisi

7

-144

1-9

3

On better ^ Head-to-Head


Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

Sat

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

27:19

Sat

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

20:09

Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

Sat

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


Fri

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Wed

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

Sun

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

Thu

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

Tue

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

Sun

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო