Georgia Sevens kicks off the season
Georgia Sevens to kicks off the season with Howard Hinton Sevens this weekend – an annual international tournament played in Tour, France from. Considered as preparational stage for Rugby Europe Gran Prox Series 2016, Georgia will compete against invitational, National and club selections at traditional tournament that celebrates 20th anniversary this year.
Seeded in pool A, team will face Morocco 7ns, two French invitational teams of Les Blues Sevens and Free Sevens with invitational New Zealand Selection team toping the group.
Tournament Page>>>  Facebook>>> Twitter>>>
After team returns home, they will run a week of training ahead to Amsterdam Sevens (May 28-29). According to head coach, former Georgian International, Kakha Alania, both tournaments are perfect tools to shape the team core for upcoming Rugby Europe Gran Prix Series. Alania also hopes to call for National Team players as well, after The Lelos complete their first ever summer Pacific tour this June.
Current selection for Hinton Sevens mostly features players from Didi 10 (Georgian home premiership) with one debutant Giorgi Sordia, who plays his rugby in Lile (France) and Mathew Janney, Oxford RFC center - an Englishman with Georgian ancestry, who already played for Georgia Sevens last season.
“I'm really happy to be playing for the sevens team again and happy to be back in Georgia.  I'm feeling good and really excited for the tournament in France, and of course want to be involved with Georgian rugby as much as possible. The team has been preparing well and will use this tournament as practice for the main Grand Prix series. I personally am looking forward to putting the Georgian shirt on again.” ” Said Janney.
Georgia Sevens Selection for Howard Hinton 7ns May 21-22, Tour, France
1. David Losaberidze – AIA (Didi  10)
2. Alexandre Khutsishvili – Kochebi (Didi  10)
3. George Sladadze – AIA (Didi  10)
4. Revaz Jinjikhadze – Jiki (Didi  10)
5. Bakhva Kobakhidze – Batumi (Didi  10)
6. Giorgi Sordia – Lile (Fra)
7. Levan Gogolashvili – Kochebi (Didi  10)
8. Ioseb Matiashvili – RC Academia (Didi  10)
9. Mamuka Ninidze – Jiki (Didi  10)
10. Beka Urjukashvili – RC Armia (Didi  10)
11. Ioseb Kikvidze – AIA (Didi  10)
12. Matt Janney – Oxford RFC (Eng)