June Internationals | Squad to face Tonga

17-Jun-2016

The Lelos making final touches in preparations for their pacific tour test two, when they will face Tonga for the first time after RWC 2015 in Suva, Fiji on June 18th (KO 04:45 Georgian Time). Georgian National Team settled in Suva after playing historic test against Samoa in drawing 19:19 against opposition in Apia last Saturday. 

 

Team recovered for couple of days after travel and continued with their training after since. Selection “This week offered us a chance to start some players who arrived late last week from France. We have good depth in our front row and we want to give those guys starting this week game time to show the selectors they deserve to be in the starting 15. This creates good competition within the team for places and this only makes the team better.

 

“We also felt that Beka Bitsadze has trained well since joining the group and selectors are keen to see him play so he will replace Lasha Lomidze. The backline reverts back to the starting backline that played most of the games in last year's World Cup so it's very experienced.” Said Milton Haig naming The Lelos match day 23 to face tonga.

 

He also added: “Tonga played very well against Fiji and totally dominated the first half scoring 15 points in the first 40 minutes, so we know how difficult this match will be.

 

“Tonga will obviously be highly motivated to revenge the loss against us during last year’s Rugby World Cup so it’s again our job to make sure that we have the desire to match their enthusiasm and physicality for the whole of the match.”

 

Match Day Squad
Georgia vs Tonga | AZM, Suva, Fiji
18/06/2016 | 04:45  (Georgian TIme)

 

Backs

15. Merab Kvirikashvili (Montluçon, Fra), 14. Tamaz Mchedlidze (Agen, Fra), 13. David Kacharava (Enisei, Rus), 12. Merab Sharikadze (Aurelliak, Fra), 11. Sandro Todua (Lelo Sar, Didi 10, Geo), 10. Lasha Khmaladze (Lelo Sar, Didi 10, Geo), 9. Giorgi Begadze (Kochebi, Didi 10, Geo)

 

Forwards

1. Zurab ZHvania (Stade France, Fra), 2. Jaba Bregvadze (Wooster, Eng ), 3. Anton Feikrishvili (Baoyonne, Fra), 4. Giorgi Chkhaidze (Lile, Fra), 5. Giorgi Nemsadze (Tarbes, Fra), 6. Shalva Sutiashvili - Cap (Soyaux Angoulême, Fra), 7. Giorgi Tkhilaishvili (Batumi, Didi 10, Geo), 8. Beka Bitsadze (Chambery, Fra)

 

Reserves

16. Shalva Mamukashvili (Glasgow, Sco), 17. Karlen Asieshvili (Brive, Fra), 18. Irakli Mirtskhulava (Oyonax, Fra), 19. Nodar Cheishvili (Lelo Sar, Didi 10, Geo), 20. Lasha Lomidze (Beziers, Fra), 21. Vazha Khutsishvili (Locomotive, Didi 10, Geo), 22. Lasha Malaghuradze (Kras. Yar, Rus), 23. Giorgi Pruidze (AIA, Didi 10, Geo)

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

 

 

რაგბი თივი

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო