Pacific tour | Test Three
With one draw and one win, The Lelos are enjoying their first ever, historic Pacific Tour and are getting ready for the final test of the series against Fiji on June 24th. Match will go LIVE via Georgian Public Broadcaster Channel one from 07:00 Georgian Time.
“We have named our strongest available team to take on the challenge of Fiji. It is fantastic we are able to do this after 2 very physical games and it’s a great testament to our Medical and Strength and Conditioning staff and the excellent work they do to keep our players available for selection.
“Fiji will be a great challenge for us and we understand what it will take to win this match, a lot of hard work and self-belief. However we have discussed this as a group and everyone is ready to give everything they have for the whole match so that we have a chance to write 'history' once again for Georgian Rugby" Said Milton Haig when naming The Lelos squad that features Merab Kvirikashvili and David Kacharava who are set to win their 95 internationals caps. Experienced lock, Giorgi Chkhaidze, who along with Merab Kvirijashvili participated on four Rugby World Cups, will win his 94th cap for the national team.