96th Rugby Europe General Assembly
On June 24-25/2016, Tbilisi will host the 96th Rugby Europe General Assembly, which will be attended by 75 top representatives of international and national rugby unions from almost 40 countries. Mr Octavian Morariu, President of Rugby Europe and IOC member, will lead the General Assembly in attendance of Rugby Europe and World Rugby officials.
The 2-day General Assembly will take place in Blu Iveria Hotel. On 24th of June it will start at 10:30 am. On 25th of June the meetings will start ar 09:00 am.
On 24th of June, after Octavian Morariu’s opening speech, Gocha Svanidze will take the floor to greet the General Assembly delegates on behalf of Georgia Rugby Union; following this, Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia Tariel Khechikashvili will address the audience with welcome speech.
Among the key topics to discuss there will be the planning of rugby tournaments schedules for the next season, and Annual Report presentation by Rugby Europe. Key point of the General Assembly is signing of multi-lateral agreement on centralization of commercial rights across Rugby Europe. Upcoming Olympic Games, which is considered as the strategic issue for the development of Rugby in Europe, will be followed to discuss.