November Internatioanls | Squad Update

07-Nov-2016

 

With less then a week before The Lelos kick off their November campaign, Milton Haig names Georgia’s final, 30 men squad for upcoming fixtures against Japan (12/11/16 at Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi), Samoa (19/11/16 at Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi) and Scotland (26/11/16 Rugby park, Kilmarnock, Scotland).

 

Georgian coaching had a team gathered for a three-day camp in Toulouse last week, where Haig had 38 Georgian internationals at his disposal, but he redused number to 30 as the team launched their official November camp today at Shevardeni Base in Tbilisi.

 

"We are very pleased to name a very experienced squad for the November Test window. The squad also has 2 or 3 exciting new talents yet to play for the National Team and we are excited about the energy they will bring to the group trainings.

 

“All the games will be very difficult matches and we will need to be ready not only physically but mentally as Japan, Samoa and Scotland 3 proven high level teams with proven International records.

 

 

“Our preparations have begun very well with a 3 day camp in Toulouse last week and the players were very quick to pick up our systems and the coaches expectations and as Head Coach I was very pleased with how the players responded. Physically they are in very good shape, so again thats an excellent start to the campaign" Said Milton Haig

 

The Lelos Squad for 2016 Autumn Internationals

 

Pos

Player

Club [Lleague]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 

FB

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1983

95

14128C 136P 3D [743 pt] 4SB

FB

Beka TSIKLAURI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1989

24

4T 11C 15P 2D [93 pt]

WI

Sandro TODUA

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1987

57

7T 2SB

WI

Giorgi APTSIAURI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1994

19

T

WI

Anzor SITCHINAVA

Akademia [GEO Big 10]

1995

0

:

CE

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1985

95

20T [4 Capt] 2SB

CE

Merab SHARIKADZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1993

44

8T [1 Capt]

CE

Tamaz MTCHEDLIDZE

Agen [FRA Pro D2]

1993

42

6T SB

CE

Giorgi KOSHADZE

Kharebi Rustavi [GEO Big 10] 

1996 0

:

FH

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1986

70

4T 38C 25P 3D [180 pt] 2SB

FH

Lasha KHMALADZE

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1988

47

7T 4C [43 pt]

HB

Giorgi BEGADZE

Qochebi Bolnisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

48

2SB

HB

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

15

:

 

Forwards

 

LH

Mikheil NARIASHVILI

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1990

36

2T SB

LH

Zurab ZHVANIA

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1991

26

8T 2SB

LH

Vasil KAKOVINI

Toulouse [FRA Top 14]

1989 24

 SB

HK

Jaba BREGVADZE

Worcester [ENG Prem]

1987

37

T 2SB

HK

Badri ALKHAZISHVILI

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1995 0

:

TH

Dudu KUBRIASHVILI

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1986

42

2T RC 2SB

TH

Levan CHILACHAVA

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1991

28

3T

TH

Kakha ASIESHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1987

24

2T

LK

Giorgi NEMSADZE

Bristol [ENG Prem]

1984

62

12T 4SB

LK

Kote MIKAUTADZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

42

2T 2SB

LK

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1990

4

:

BR

Mamuka GORGODZE

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1984

66

26T [8 Capt] 5SB

BR

Shalva SUTIASHVILI

Soyaux Angoulême [FRA Fed1]

1984

60

2T [15 Capt] 3SB

BR

Vito KOLELISHVILI

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1989 36

3T [1 Capt] 2RC 5SB

BR

Giorgi TKHILAISHVILI

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1991

30

6T SB

BR

Lasha LOMIDZE

Beziers [FRA Pro D2]

1992

23

5SB

BR

Beka BITSADZE

Chambery [FRA Fed1]

1991

17

3T

 

Reserves

 

WI

Giorgi PRUIDZE

Bagrati Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1994

11

T

HB

Vazha KHUTSISHVILI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1993

22

:

 

LK

Giorgi CHKHAIDZE

Domont [FRA Fed2]

1981

94

10T [1 Capt] 6SB

BR

Saba SHUBITIDZE

Akademia [GEO Big 10]

1994

7

:

BR

Beka GORGADZE

Mont de Marsan [FRA Pro D2]

1996

7

SB

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
D10 | R10

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

07-09/12  |  Round 10

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Jiki

13:13

Armazi

Aia

26:17

Armia

Batumi

23:15

Akademia

Lelo Saracens $

10:17

Kharebi

Lokomotivi

23/12

Vepkhvebi

After ROUND 10 - pp game

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

40

+121

9-1

4

Kharebi Rustavi ^

32

+53

7-3

4

Lokomotivi Tb

32

+84

7-2

4

Armazi Marneuli

29

+99

5-4*1

7

Aia Kutaisi

26

+13

6-4

2

Lelo Saracens Tb

24

+14

5-5

4

Jiki Gori

19

-37

3-6*1

5

Akademia Tbilisi

16

-101

3-6*1

2

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

10

-102

1-7*1

4

Armia Tbilisi

7

-144

1-9

3

On better ^ Head-to-Head


Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

Sat

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

27:19

Sat

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

20:09

Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

Sat

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


Fri

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Wed

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

Sun

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

Thu

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

Tue

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

Sun

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო