Rugby Europe Championship | Georgia Squad Update

26-Jan-2017

The Lelos to start their Rugby Europe Championship 2017 campaign with a thoroughly updated squad – team will travel to Brussels for the years first match to play Belgium on February 11, and then will head home to host Germany on February 19 Georgia at Rustavi Stadium (KO at 15:00 Local Time).

 

Full tournament schedule >>>

 

Georgia secured its place at the next Rugby World Cup 2019 early on, by making it into the top 12 at previous tournament in England.

 

As during this season year and in 2018 all Rugby Europe Championship participants will clash to qualify for RWC 2019 in Japan, the results of matches against Georgia will not count toward qualification. Which is why The Lelos coaching staff have capacity for testing young players during REC matches.

 

Milton Haig:

“Our objectives will obviously be to win the REC competition. On top of that our other objectives will be to continue to build depth in positions and give young players an opportunity to prove to coaches they are good enough for future selections.

 

“Its also important during this competition to develop our style and consistency of our play and continue to innovate our ability to play different styles of attack and defense”

 

Going Radical

Last year Haig only tested 5 young players in 11 tests, while our 31-man squad for the first two REC 2017 matches includes 8 uncapped players. If all these players enter the pitch vs Belgium and Germany, the all-time ranks of The Lelos will increase till 249.

 

“We have selected some younger players for the first 2 matches and this is a good chance for them to show selectors their skills. As we look towards the 2019 World Cup in Japan, some of these players will be involved so their selection is the start of this process. However its important for these players to realize that we are watching everything they do on and off the field. Their commitment and professionalism will be under the microscope so this will be interesting for the Coaches to see” Commented Haig about young players called to squad.

 

15 players from Georgia’s November 2016 squad – in other words, almost all our key players – will not play the starting matches of Rugby Europe Championship this year.

 

Previous encounters:

Georgia vs Belgium (2013-2014)

2 tests (1 home and 1 away)

2-0 (52:13; 8/1 by tries)

Georgia vs Germany (1995-2016)

5 tests (3 home and 2 away)

5-0 (252:26; 37/3 by tries)

 

It should also be noted that this experimental squad still includes experienced leaders: Kvirikashvili, Kacharava, Malaguradze, Begadze and Nemsadze.

 

Camp in France Ahead of Belgium

The Lelos will assemble for their training camp in preparation for the first two REC 2017 matches in France on February 4. The team will stay in Toulouse until February 9 and then travel to Brussels, to play against the Belgium at 18:00 Georgia time on February 11.

 

The team will come back home on February 13 and camp at Shevardeni National High Performance to prepare for the match against Germany. Match Scheduled for February 19 at Rustavi Rugby Stadium (KO at 15:00 Georgia Time).

Lelos of Georgia

at RUGBY EUROPE CHAMPS 2017 vs BELGIUM (11/02& GERMANY (19/02)

Pos

Player

Club [Lleague]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 

FB

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1983

98

14132C 141P 3D [766 pt] 4SB

FB

Beka TSIKLAURI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1989

25

4T 11C 15P 2D [93 pt]

WI

Sandro TODUA

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1987

59

7T 2SB

WI

Giorgi PRUIDZE

Bagrati Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1994

11

T

WI

Anzor SITCHINAVA

Akademia [GEO Big 10]

1995

1

SB

CE

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1985

96

20T [4 Capt] 2SB

CE

Merab SHARIKADZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1993

47

8T [1 Capt]

CE

Giorgi KOSHADZE

Kharebi Rustavi [GEO Div1

1996

1

:

CE

Badri LIPARTELIANI

Armazi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1995

0

:

FH

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1986

73

4T 38C 25P 3D [180 pt] 2SB

FH

Lasha KHMALADZE

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1988

48

7T 4C [43 pt]

FH

Revaz JINTCHVELASHVILI

Bagrati Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1995

2

:

HB

Giorgi BEGADZE

Qochebi Bolnisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

51

2SB

HB

Vazha KHUTSISHVILI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1993

22

:

HB

Gela APRASIDZE

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1998

0

:

 

Forwards

 

LH

Zurab ZHVANIA

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1991

26

8T 2SB

LH

Tornike MATARADZE

Lyon [FRA Top 14]

1996

0

:

HK

Badri ALKHAZASHVILI

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1995

2

:

HK

Giorgi TCHQOIDZE

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1991

0

:

TH

Giorgi MELIKIDZE

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1996

2

:

TH

Soso BEKOSHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1993

0

:

TH

Lasha TABIDZE

Bordeaux [FRA Top 14] 

1997

0

:

LK

Giorgi NEMSADZE

Bristol [ENG Prem]

1984

65

12T 4SB

LK

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1990

4

:

BR

Giorgi TKHILAISHVILI

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1991

33

6T SB

BR

Lasha LOMIDZE

Beziers [FRA Pro D2]

1992

25

5SB

BR

Saba SHUBITIDZE

Akademia [GEO Big 10]

1994

7

:

BR

Beka GORGADZE

Mont de Marsan [FRA Pro D2]

1996

7

SB

BR

Otar GIORGADZE

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1996

2

T

BR

Giorgi MTCHEDLISHVILI

Jiki Gori [GEO Big 10]

1993

0

:

BR

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

0

:

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 

Georgia Big 10 * 2016-17

14/05 @ 20.10

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi, 129:55 on aggregate, to stay up

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2017

19/03 @ 19.30   SCHEDULE

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests 2016

26/11_2016 @ 20.35

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43

Tour of Pacifics 2016

24/06_2016 @ 09.05

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time   SQUAD

Sat

11/06

06.00

Apia

Samoa

19:19

Sat

18/06

04.45

Suva (FIJ)

Tonga

23:20

Fri

24/06

07.00

Suva

Fiji

14:3

U20 World Champs 2016

26/06_2016 @ 13.30

Manchester & Salford (ENG)   MORE

GEORGIA -

GEO Date & Time

Tue

07/06

22.45

1

New Zealand

00:55$

Sat

11/06

18.45

2

Wales

0$9:10_

Wed

15/06

20.30

3

Ireland

07:35$

1 Eng B12 Ire A1,  3 Arg C1,  4 rsa C2
5
Nzl A2,  6 Sco B2,  7 Aus B38 Wal A3
9
Fra C3 10 Geo A4,  11 Ita B4,  12 Jpn C4

Mon

20/06

18.15

SF

Italy

18:17

Sat

25/06

17.15

IX

France

24:27

GEORGIA finished 10th and will host 2017 edition

Georgia Big 10 * 2015-16

15/05_2016 @ 19.00

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Batumi #4

13:22

Qochebi #5

Q1

Jiki #3

25:14

Aia #6

EF

Jiki

19:18

Qochebi

QF

Lelo #1

14:03

Lokomotivi #2

PF

Lokomotivi

11:03

Jiki

GF

Lelo

17:15

Lokomotivi

Lelo Saracens have won 4th straight title

3/04 @ 18.30

Pts

F-A

    W - L * D

$`DD

Lelo Saracens Tb

61

+88

14-3*1

3

Lokomotivi Tb

52

+38

11-6*1

6

Jiki Gori

50

+93

10-7*1

8

Batumi Batumi

47

+22

  9-7*2

7

Qochebi Bolnisi

46

+21

10-8

6

Aia Kutaisi

41

-12

  8-8*2

5

Akademia Tbilisi

35

-43

  7-11

7

Armia Tbilisi

32

-60

  5-11*2

8

Armazi Tbilisi ^

29

-63

  5-12*1

7

Kharebi Rustavi

29

-84

  6-12

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

PrOMOTION-RELEGATION Play-off

L1

Dinamo

13:40

Armazi

L2

Armazi

40:19

Dinamo

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2016

19/03_2016 @ 22.15   SCHEDULE

Sakartvelo (Georgia) vs

On Saturdays @ GEO time = UTC + 4h

06/02

14.00

Avtchala

Germany

$ 59:7

13/02

18.30

Lisbon

Portugal

$ 29:3

27/02

17.00

Vake

Spain

$ 38:7

12/03

16.00

Sochi

Russia

- 24:7

19/03

17.00

Dinamo

Romania

$ 38:9

FINAL

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L*D

$

Sakartvelo

24

+155

28

188

5-0

4

Romania

19

+83

19

160

4-1

3

Russia

14

+13

18

128

3-2

2

Spain

9

-4

11

101

1-3*1

3

Germany

7

-109

12

101

1-3*1

1

Portugal

1

-138

10

72

0-5

1

^  on better Head-to-Head

LELOS of GEORGIA have won ENC|REC
for the 9th time completing 6th GRAND SLAM
in the process, and lifted ANTIM CUP for the 10th time

Champions and Slam Winners

Rugby World Cup 2015

8/10_2015 @ 01.25  GeoT = UTC+4

Sakartvelo (Georgia) vs

Sat

19/09

15.00

Tonga

Gloucester

17:10$

Fri

25/09

19.45

Argentina

Gloucester

9:54$

Fri

02/10

23.00

New Zealand

Cardiff

10:43$

Wed

07/10

23.00

Namibia

Exeter

17:16$

Georgia has finished in top 12, thus securing
pre-qualification for RWC 2019 (Japan)


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

საზოგადოებრივი მაუწყებლის 1 არხი

 

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

Logo of Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia tbc bank logo Natakhtari logo Minda logo