Rugby Europe | The Spanish Camp

25-Feb-2017

© Gogita Bukhaidze

 

Georgia, who currently top the Rugby Europe Championship table, faces Spain with slightly updated squad. The match scheduled for March 4 (KO 19.00 Georgian Time) will takes place in small town of Medina Del Campo not far away from Valladolid, the Spanish Ruby heartland.

 

Squad Updates

 

The Lelos managed to win previous two matches with bonus points and without conceding a single try away against Belgium 31:6 and at home against Germany 50:6. As both of the Hookers from that squad got injured during Germany game, Milton Haig decided to call for much-experienced players – Jaba Bregvadze and Shalva Mamukashvili.

 

As Spain is significantly stronger side then previous two, Georgian coach also decided to bring Montpellier’s powerful lock Kote Mikautadze back to squad.  Young scrum half Vasil Lobzhanidze also joins the team for the Spainish camp. As for the back three – Haig stays faithful to his plan to give a chance to young and promising players as he brings Irakli Svanidze of RC Jiki and seasons “discovery” - Soso Matuashvili of RC Academia (both clubs from ‘Didi 10’, Geoorgian home premiership tier one division), who has been successfully playing for Georgia Sevens recently.

 

"We have called in Jaba Bregvadze and Shalva Mamukashvili due to injury of both hookers used for the first 2 games. Badri Alkhazashvili will be out for at least 4 weeks and Giorgi Chkoidze probably for the next 2 weeks.

 

“Mikautadze comes back because we feel we need more lock cover and if we have an injury, we become vulnerable in that position.

 

“We are calling Vaska Lobzhanidze because he isn't playing much for his Top14 club's top team and we think he will add value to what we are trying to do with regards to our style of play. 

 

“Both Matiashvili and Svanidze are part of our continued development plan and although not initially included in the first 2 games 'squad' we were always going to get them involved at some stage for the last 3 games.

 

“We are interested on how they will train next week and if given an opportunity to play against Spain, what they will bring in terms of their skills and general play, especially in attack."

 

Haig also mentioned that the selection for remaining two games against Russia and Romania, will be named after the game against Spain.

Lelos of Georgia

at RUGBY EUROPE CHAMPS 2017 vs SPAIN (4/03)

 

Pos

Player

Club [Lleague]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 

FB

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1983

100

14139C 142P 3D [783 pt] 5SB

FB

Beka TSIKLAURI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1989

26

4T 11C 15P 2D [93 pt]

WI

Sandro TODUA

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1987

61

7T 2SB

WI

Irakli SVANIDZE

Jiki Gori [GEO Big 10]

1996 1

:

WI

Soso MATIASHVILI

Akademia [GEO Big 10]

1993 0

:

CE

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1985

96

20T [4 Capt] 2SB

CE

Merab SHARIKADZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1993

49

9T [3 Capt]

CE

Giorgi KOSHADZE

Kharebi Rustavi [GEO Div1

1996

3

3T

CE

Badri LIPARTELIANI

Armazi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1995

0

:

FH

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1986

75

440C 25P 3D [184 pt] 2SB

FH

Lasha KHMALADZE

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1988

50

7T 4C [43 pt]

FH

Revaz JINTCHVELASHVILI

Bagrati Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1995

3

:

HB

Giorgi BEGADZE

Qochebi Bolnisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

53

2SB

HB

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

18

3T

HB

Gela APRASIDZE

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1998

1

:

 

Forwards

 

LH

Giorgi TETRASHVILI

Agen [FRA Pro D2]

1993

6

:

LH

Tornike MATARADZE

Lyon [FRA Top 14]

1996

2

SB

HK

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1990 43

3T

HK

Jaba BREGVADZE

Worcester [ENG Prem]

1987

40

T 2SB

TH

Giorgi MELIKIDZE

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1996

3

:

TH

Soso BEKOSHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1993

2

:

TH

Lasha TABIDZE

Bordeaux [FRA Top 14] 

1997

1

:

LK

Giorgi NEMSADZE

Bristol [ENG Prem]

1984

67

12T 4SB

LK

Kote MIKAUTADZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

45

2T 3SB

LK

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1990

6

:

BR

Giorgi TKHILAISHVILI

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1991

35

9SB

BR

Lasha LOMIDZE

Beziers [FRA Pro D2]

1992

27

5SB

BR

Beka GORGADZE

Mont de Marsan [FRA Pro D2]

1996

9

5SB

BR

Saba SHUBITIDZE

Akademia [GEO Big 10]

1994

8

:

BR

Otar GIORGADZE

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1996

3

T

BR

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

1

:

 

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
D10 | R5

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

21-22/10  |  Round 7 (split)

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Lelo Saracens $

33:05

Armia

Kharebi

17:10

Armazi $

Batumi

23:20

Lokomotivi $

Jiki $

20:22

Aia

After MON of ROUND 7

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

28

+101

6-1

4

Lokomotivi Tb

24

+67

5-2

4

Kharebi Rustavi

23

+46

5-2

3

Armazi Marneuli

22

+95

4-3

6

Lelo Saracens Tb

22

+32

5-2

2

Aia Kutaisi

18

+13

4-3

2

Jiki Gori

12

-39

2-5

4

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

6

-90

1-5

2

Akademia Tbilisi

6

-102

1-5

2

Armia Tbilisi

5

-123

1-6

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

0:0

Sat

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

0:0

Sat

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

0:0


Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

Sat

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


Fri

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Wed

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

Sun

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

Thu

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

Tue

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

Sun

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო