U20 | Level One 1st Aid In Rugby
As Georgia is getting ready to host Future Stars of World Rugby in Tbilii and Kutaisi from May 31 to June 18, Georgia Rugby Union along with all its departments is in full preparation.
Player welfare
Both, World Rugby and Georgian Rugby Union consider player walfare as an esential and one of the most important part of the torunament preparation. Peter Grime – Medical Director of World Rugby U20 Championship 2017, along with Tournament Medical Manager and GRU Player Welafare Coordinator, former Georgian International Nodar Andguladze conducted World Rugby Level One 1 Aid in Rugby for tournament medical staff volunteers and people involved in rugby, which took place at Georgian High Performance Centre ‘Shevardeny’ last week (20-24 February) in Tbilisi.
“We are conducting World Rugby Level One 1st aid training for medical staff, volunteers and people generlly involved in rugby to make it easier for them to provide first aid to injured players. Any person who somehow is involved in the game, whether this is a coach, a manager and of course a medical officer, must take this course. Soon the Level One will be mandatory for everybody within Georgian rugby” – Said Nodar Andguladze whose goal it is to improve the sports medicine in Georgia. “We aim to raise the level of sport medicine in Georgia, to make it equal to the level of the game itself. For that we invited Peter Grime who delivers this course. Out of our current pool of 60 students we will choose 12 best who will be able to acces the pitch to provide first aid.”
Improving the skills
In order for everybody understand it better, the group of 60 students was divided in smaller groups of 10-12 persons, who were getting practical knowledge after theory course.  “This course is really for anyone who has an interest in rugby, this course we are doing today is for coaches, for families, for players, for anyone who might find themselves in a position where they would like to help someone who has an injury in rugby,” said Peter Grime during five minute break after one of practical exercises. “It is applicable also to any sport. It is about how to help someone who had difficulty safely, without hurting yourself or hurting anyone else, particularly a person who has an injury.
“So what we are trying to do is teach them very simple techniques that do not need any fancy equipment that might save somebody’s life in a difficult situation, and prevent them from coming to any further harm, which is far more important.
“In rugby we are thinking if someone has a loss of consciousness because they have been tackled or their scrum has collapsed and they have hurt their head so they are not conscious, we want to look after them, prevent them from having any further harm, say from a neck injury, we also want to make sure they can breathe and they have a way of breathing, because if you have no way of breathing you will die. And sometimes people who are unconscious do not breathe well, and they might die because noone will help them.
“And so this is about a technique, a way of behaving which you do not have to think about when you are stressed - it will come to you automatically. So, that is the purpose of the course - not just for rugby but aimed predominantly at rugby, which will help in other ways”
Doctors to take next level in March
Level one was less specific and could be taken by anybody withany kind of connection or involvement in rugby. As for 12 phsycians who will work during the U20 World Championship, it is planned to conduct a Level Two Course for them in March.
“We will not allow any doctor to the pitch who will not have the Level Two” says Andguladze who further looks ahead to the legacy this tournmanet will leave in Georgian sports medicine.
“Although this training aims to prepare medical personnel for World Rugby U20 Championship, we do not underestimate its importance for the player welfare in Georgian club rugby. That is why we train anybody who is involved in rugby and we had medical students invited not only from Tbilisi, but from Kutaisi and other places as well. In the long run, we will have 12 certified doctors who will work for Georgian National Academy of Rugby and Didi 10 (Georian Home Premiership) clubs.”
Pitch Evac – on-job training during international matches
Besides actual medical staff, the assistants and volunteers are being trained as well, who’s job wil be to safely remove injured players from the pitch.
Georgian rugby fans have already witnessed a group of medical staff volunteers with all needed equipment working on safely evacuating injured players during Rugby Europe Championship match Georgia versus Germany. And they had to sweat a lot as at least three Georgian players were injured during that match.
“We had a great chance to test volunteers during Georgia – Germany match. This is group of people who will be sollely repsonsible for safely removing players from the picth in case of injury. This group will have another practice during Georgia vs Russia macth and Didi 10 games.” Said Andguladze looking forward comfortably to upcoming tournament.