With little more than month to go until Georgia hosts the World Rugby U20 Championship, the tournament trophy continues its tour around the country. The tour started on Easter in Shukhuti, where symbolically trophy was featured at Georgian Traditional Rugby Look alike game of Lelo Burti check out here >>>
The prize 12 of the Worlds Best U20 teams will compete for from June 31 to June 18 in Tbilisi and Kutaisi, will make its second stop of Georgian journey in ancient mountainous region of Svaneti on April 26-27. Surrounded with greater Caucasus mountain range, Svaneti is considered as one of the beautiful and most iconic locations in Georgia.
Former Georgian Internationals Nodar Andguladze and Alexandre Gugava first will take Trophy in town of Mestia. Situated at the altitude of more thank 1500 meters above see level is home for medieval towers and churches that are recognized by UNESCO world heritage site. The trophy will head to Ushguli situated on 2100 meters above sea level to reach its highest altitude ever visited – to the village considered as highest inhabitant place in Europe. Needless to mentioned that the whole village of Ushguli is UNESCO site as well.