After visiting high altitudes in Svaneti, World Rugby U20 trophy visited Kutaisi last week. The second largest city in Georgia that hosts Group B matches is also parliamentary capital of Georgia.
Parliament of Georgia
This time trophy was accompanied by Kutaisi born veteran Georgian International Besik Khamashuridze along with Lexo Gugva. Obviously trophy made its first stop in Parliament of Georgia, where the Speaker of parliament Irakli Kobakhidze and MPs – the Lelos ex captain Irakli Abuseridze, veteran rugby players Giorgi Kakhiani, Beka Natsvlishvili and Bidzina Gegidze (ex GRU President)- welcomed it.
The host venue
It is significant that one of the venues of the tournament and the host stadium of probably future Champion was on the list after the parliament.
AIA Arena in Kutaisi is in full preparations to host Future Stars of World Rugby from New Zealand, Ireland, Scotland and Italy in less than month’s time. There the trophy was warmly welcomed by veteran and current players of RC AIA, boys and girls from local clubs, probably the future stars of Lelos.