With 7 experianced player and 6 in Reserves
With 15 days to the kick off of World Rugby U20 Championship in Georgia, Ilia Maisuradze named the Junior Lelos 28 men squad for the tournament, seven from which participated in Manchester last.
As full back Luka Yurin and fly half Davit Modzgvrishvili unfortunately did not make it to the squad due to the injuries received during warm up match series against South African Western Province Academy, the selectors and coaches had a tough job to choose the final squad.
“We have finalized the tournament 28 men squad and 6 players as reserves after the warm up matches against Western Province. We want to use advantage of playing at home and as always we had injuries during the previous tournaments, I am glad to have the reserves available at any moments necessary.
“It is very fortunate to have players available from last years tournament. Forwards Ucha Cheishvili, Lasha Tabidze and Ilia Spanderashvili along with backs Gela Aprasidze, Davit Meskhi, Mirian Modebadze, Lado Miminoshvili and Giorgi Kveseladze are very experienced and I believe that their experience will play a huge role in our campaign” – Said Ilia Maisuradze.
Junior Lelos who kick off their campaign at Avchala Stadium will face Argentina, South Africa and France during the group stage. Team that gained the 10th place in previous tournament will play the playoffs and finals at Mikheil Meskhi stadium and certainly aims to stay among 12 strongest U20 sides in the World. Never the less Georgia U20 does plan to use any chance they get at Group Stage.
“We face Argentina at the opening game. Pumitas are good, strong and powerful side, which had their preparations in New Zealand playing against junior selections of ‘Hurricanes’, ‘Blues’ and ‘Canterbury’. I have seen game highlights and am very impressed.
“Traditionally South Africa is going to be a physical side and we would need to defend ourselves in mauls quite seriously. We must do our best to be strong and precise in defense, as everybody considers that taking ball wide will give them chance against Georgia. Junior Boks are great team; they have played against academies and provincial selections wining games with 60-point margins.
“We’ve watched France’s at U20 six nations championship 2016 and are very impressed. It’s a great side and they have some really big boys. They play quite atractive rugby and have good scrum and fly halves.
“Certainly we plan to use any given chance and opportunity at all games, but it is also important to give game time to all players equally. As the schedule is quite tense, we will have to keep and treat our energy quite wisely as to be at the best of the shape at any given moment” added Maisuradze.