The Lelos training squad for June Tests
While the whole country is getting ready to host World Rugby Under 20 Championship, Milton Haig and Senior Lelos are determined to have another successful June Campaign naming 36 men training squad for tour of Americas.
Georgian head coach was aiming to have even stronger squad, but following Georgian internationals could not join the team due to injuries: David Kubriashvili, Giorgi Tetrashvili, Vakhtang Maisuradze, Beka Gorgadze, Badri Liparteliani, Anzor Sichinava and Irakli Svanidze.
As part of World Rugby regulation 9, team will assemble at Shevardeny from May 29 to 31, with the final touring 33 men squad announcement scheduled for June 1.
"The Summer test matches are once again a very important period for us as an organization. Like last years Tour to the Pacific Islands, we have an opportunity to create another 'chapter' of history as a group.
“This Training Squad is packed with experience and also some newer players who we think will add enthusiasm and energy. Its exciting for the Coaches to be working with a quality squad and we look forward to the players being here in Georgia over the next two weeks” Said Milton Haig.
From Summer to Winter
The Lelos have three very important matches against quality opposition this June, and will need to cover large distance as team will depart for tour on June 3rd heading towards Canada first, where they face Canada in Calgary on June 10 (Georgian time: 01:00 June 11).
Then Georgian National Team travels to Atlanta, to ‘another’ Georgia, where the Lelos play against USA Eagles as part of June Internationals week two on June 17, which is June 18 at 03:00 at Home.
Georgian National Team then will head long down south from Summer to Winter in Argentina, where in Jujuy The Lelos will face Los Pumas on June 24 (23:15 Georgian Time).
“All test matches are going to be very tough and with USA winning the ARC Championship recently, they in particular will have lots of confidence and self belief leading into this campaign. Canada have always competed well at Test level and we all know the challenges a team like Argentina will bring at us and its exciting to be playing a 2015 Rugby World Cup Semi Finalist” added Haig.
Georgia Training squad for June Internationals 2017
Forwards: Anton Peikrishvili (Cardiff Blues), Tornike Mataradze (Lyon), Mikheil Nariashvili (Montpelier), Jaba Bregvadze (Worcester Warriors), Shalva Mamukashvili (Toulon), Badri Alkhazashvili (Toulon), Soso Bekoshvili (Brive), Irakli Mirtskhulava (Oyonax), Karlen Asieshvili (Brive), Levan Chilachava (Toulon), Giorgi Chkhaidze (Domon), Kote Mikautadze (Montpelier), Giorgi Nemsadze (Bristol), Nodar Cheishvili (Lelo Saracens), Otar Giorgadze (Clermont), Beka Bitsadze (Chanbery), Mikheil Gachechiladze (Enisei), Giorgi Tkhilaishvili (Batumi), Lasha Lomidze (London Irish), Vito Kolelishvili (Clermont), Giorgi Tsitskiridze (Brive).
Backs: Vasil Lobzhanidze (Brive), Giorgi Begadze (Kochebi), Vazha Khutsishvili (Locomotive), Lasha Malaghiradze (Krasny Yar), Lasha Khmaladze (Lelos Saracens), Rezi Jinchvelashvili (Bagrati), David Kacharava (Enisei), Tamaz Mchedlidze (Agen), Merab Sharikadze (Aurillac), Giorgi Koshadze (Kharebi), Sandro Todua (Lelo Saracens), Soso Matiashvili (Academia), Giorgi Pruidze (Bagrati), Merab Kvirikashvili (Lelos Saracens), Beka Tsiklauri (Locomotive)