The Lelos training squad for June Tests

22-May-2017

While the whole country is getting ready to host World Rugby Under 20 Championship, Milton Haig and Senior Lelos are determined to have another successful June Campaign naming 36 men training squad for tour of Americas.

 

Georgian head coach was aiming to have even stronger squad, but following Georgian internationals could not join the team due to injuries: David Kubriashvili, Giorgi Tetrashvili, Vakhtang Maisuradze, Beka Gorgadze, Badri Liparteliani, Anzor Sichinava and Irakli Svanidze.

 

As part of World Rugby regulation 9, team will assemble at Shevardeny from May 29 to 31, with the final touring 33 men squad announcement scheduled for June 1.

 

"The Summer test matches are once again a very important period for us as an organization. Like last years Tour to the Pacific Islands, we have an opportunity to create another 'chapter' of history as a group.

 

“This Training Squad is packed with experience and also some newer players who we think will add enthusiasm and energy. Its exciting for the Coaches to be working with a quality squad and we look forward to the players being here in Georgia over the next two weeks” Said Milton Haig.

 

From Summer to Winter

 

The Lelos have three very important matches against quality opposition this June, and will need to cover large distance as team will depart for tour on June 3rd heading towards Canada first, where they face Canada in Calgary on June 10 (Georgian time: 01:00 June 11).

 

Then Georgian National Team travels to Atlanta, to ‘another’ Georgia, where the Lelos play against USA Eagles as part of June Internationals week two on June 17, which is June 18 at 03:00 at Home.

 

Georgian National Team then will head long down south from Summer to Winter in Argentina, where in Jujuy The Lelos will face Los Pumas on June 24 (23:15 Georgian Time).

 

“All test matches are going to be very tough and with USA winning the ARC Championship recently, they in particular will have lots of confidence and self belief leading into this campaign. Canada have always competed well at Test level and we all know the challenges a team like Argentina will bring at us and its exciting to be playing a 2015 Rugby World Cup Semi Finalist” added Haig.

 

Georgia Training squad for June Internationals 2017

 

Forwards: Anton Peikrishvili (Cardiff Blues), Tornike Mataradze (Lyon), Mikheil Nariashvili (Montpelier), Jaba Bregvadze (Worcester Warriors), Shalva Mamukashvili (Toulon), Badri Alkhazashvili (Toulon), Soso Bekoshvili (Brive), Irakli Mirtskhulava (Oyonax), Karlen Asieshvili (Brive), Levan Chilachava (Toulon), Giorgi Chkhaidze (Domon), Kote Mikautadze (Montpelier), Giorgi Nemsadze (Bristol), Nodar Cheishvili (Lelo Saracens), Otar Giorgadze (Clermont), Beka Bitsadze (Chanbery), Mikheil Gachechiladze (Enisei), Giorgi Tkhilaishvili (Batumi), Lasha Lomidze (London Irish), Vito Kolelishvili (Clermont), Giorgi Tsitskiridze (Brive).

 

Backs: Vasil Lobzhanidze (Brive), Giorgi Begadze (Kochebi), Vazha Khutsishvili (Locomotive), Lasha Malaghiradze (Krasny Yar), Lasha Khmaladze (Lelos Saracens), Rezi Jinchvelashvili (Bagrati), David Kacharava (Enisei), Tamaz Mchedlidze (Agen), Merab Sharikadze (Aurillac), Giorgi Koshadze (Kharebi), Sandro Todua (Lelo Saracens), Soso Matiashvili (Academia), Giorgi Pruidze (Bagrati), Merab Kvirikashvili (Lelos Saracens), Beka Tsiklauri (Locomotive)

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
SCORE BOARD

Georgia Big 10 * 2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head


Europe U18 Champs 2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield 2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10 * 2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests 2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო