World Rugby U20 Championship 2017
With less than 5 days to the World Rugby U20 Championship to kick off in Tbilisi and Kutaisi, Georgian Rugby Union held a tournament legacy program launch on May 24th at TBC Gallery in Tbilisi, underlining the importance of the tournament Legacy Program. Running alongside the championship, the initiative will engage participating nations and their teams in various projects meant to promote corporate social responsibility.
Nodar Andguladze, a Youth and Sports Specialist and Georgian Rugby Union Player welfare coordinator, who also coordinates legacy program of World Rugby U20 Championship spoke to explain the vision for the program, “This program takes into account the different social and educational activities of the participating teams… We believe that the game of Rugby should always be open to everyone and that is why we have created the Legacy program in an effort to engage youth from many different regions so that people from varying social circumstances can directly engage in this event.”
Legacy is a unique opportunity that seeks to use Rugby’s popularity and widespread audience to create a platform that will promote community outreach through innovation both in the region and worldwide. Teams will partake in World Environment Day, International Children’s Day, Hackaton, the HeForShe initiative, and various other projects that will foster Rugby’s popularity and engage youth in creating a mindset of social responsibility.
The program will be divided in three main categories and initiatives. The first will focus on raising awareness on the pressing issues facing Georgia, the world, and the initiatives put forth by the Legacy program meant to deal with these urgent matters. The second will center on educational activities that will engage local specialists, youth, and adolescents. Finally, Legacy will seek to advocate for social activity through its scheduled programs.
Georgian Rugby Union has partnered with TBC Bank, UN Women, San Diego University, UNICEF, the Paralympic Center, a Children’s Hospice, Impact Hub, State Agencies, and other nongovernmental organizations to collaborate in the creation and execution of Legacy.