The Lelos squad announced for June Final Test

23-Jun-2017

 

With less than 48 hours to go until the kick off of June Internationals, when the Lelos will face Los Pumas in Jujuy, Argentina on June 24, head coach Milton Haig named Georgia match day squad.

 

The Lelos have already played two matches from 3 test series in previous two weeks vs Canada wining13:0 and vs USA wining 21:17.

 

Georgian selection is almost the same as it was against USA last week. There is only one change in back line – Tamaz Mchedlidze comes back to staring fifteen as a wing, who played his last international for Georgia back in November 2016.

Due to injury of Levan Chilachava’s injury, received during the test vs USA, Soso Bekoshvili starts as tight head.

 

Georgian U20 graduate, flanker Otar Giorgadze starts for the first time during 2017 June Internationals, while Lasha Lomidze moves to number 8.

 

Milton Haig on fifth encounter between the Lelos and Los Pumas:

“The match this week is a very important step in our programme to RWC 2019. Argentina are a very physical and fast team who use the ball with speed and accuracy. With their inclusion into Super Rugby and The Rugby Championship, they are definitely one of the best teams in the World currently.

 

“It’s our opportunity to see where we are in terms of comparing ourselves in World Rugby and outside of a World Cup competition, we don't get many of these occasions, so we need to make the most of it.

 

“We have prepared particularly well this week and have enjoyed the local hospitality and the warm welcome the people of Juyjuy have extended to us. Saturday will be another chapter to create history for Georgian Rugby. This is our goal and everything we are focusing on." 

 

GEORGIA

Tour of Americas * 2017 * Third, last stop - ARGENTINA

Sat 24/06 * Jujuy, Estadio 23 de Agosto * 23.15 GEO

Pos

Player

Club [Competition]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 

15

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1983

105

16T 147C 149P 3D [830 pt] 5SB

14

Tamaz MTCHEDLIDZE

Agen [FRA Pro D2]

1993

45

6T SB

13

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1985

101

21T [4 Capt] 2SB

12

Merab SHARIKADZE (C)

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1993

53

10T [6 Capt]

11

Sandro TODUA

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1987

66

7T 2SB

10

Lasha KHMALADZE

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1988

55

7T 4C [43 pt]

9

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

23

5T

 

Forwards

 

1

Mikheil NARIASHVILI

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1990

43

2T SB

2

Jaba BREGVADZE

Worcester [ENG Prem]

1987

45

T 2SB

3

Soso BEKOSHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1993

7

:

4

Giorgi NEMSADZE

Bristol [ENG Champ]

1984

72

12T 4SB

5

Kote MIKAUTADZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

50

2T 3SB

6

Otar GIORGADZE

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1996

6

T

7

Vito KOLELISHVILI

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1989

40

4T [1 Capt] 2RC 5SB

8

Lasha LOMIDZE

London Irish [ENG Prem]

1992

32

5T SB

 

Reserves

 
23

Soso MATIASHVILI

Akademia [GEO Big 10]

1993 2

T

22

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1986

77

4T 40C 25P 3D [184 pt] 2SB

21

Giorgi BEGADZE

Qochebi Bolnisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

57

2SB

 

16

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1990 45

3T

17

Tornike MATARADZE

Lyon [FRA Top 14]

1996

4

SB

18

Nika KHATIASHVILI

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1992

3

SB

18

Anton PEIKRISHVILI

Cardiff [WAL Pro 12]

1987

24

5T 2SB

19

Giorgi CHKHAIDZE

Domont [FRA Fed2]

1981

96

10T [1 Capt] 6SB

20

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

5

SB

17.25 @ 23/06  #  24.40 @ 22/06_2017

 

              

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
SCORE BOARD

Georgia Big 10 * 2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head


Europe U18 Champs 2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield 2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10 * 2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests 2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო