The Lelos squad announced for 3 days’ camp in France

23-Oct-2017

 

As few as couple of weeks are left before the international window opens for November Tests 2017. The Lelos to start their Autumn international campaign at home on November 11 with match against Canada at Dinamo Arena that holds up to 55 000 fans. Georgian National Team then will travel to Cardiff to face Wales on November 18 for the first time in full international test at iconic Principality stadium, where last time the Lelos played against All Blacks at Rugby World Cup 2015. Georgia will finish off 2017 international calendar on November 25 at Mikheil Meskhi Stadium in Tbilisi with the match against USA.

 

The French Camp

Before the Lelos start their November preparations at their native, Shevardeny High Performance center in Tbilisi on November 6, Milton Haig named 34 men Preliminary/Training squad that will assemble in Montpellier, France for three days regulation 9 camp from October 30 to November 1. The final, Georgia’s 31 men squad will be named after the French Camp.

 

U20 Graduates

Traditionally Haig calls for some new player before any international campaign as the team builds up for RWC 2019. Thus Georgian preliminary squad features two Georgian U20 graduates - centre Giorgi Kveseladze (RC Armazi, Geo Big 10) and full back Mirian Modebadze (RC AIA, Geo Big 10), who played for Junior Lelos in World Rugby U20 Championship 2017 that took place in Georgia this summer

 

LELOS of GEORGIA

PRELIMINARY SQUAD FOR 2017 AUTUMN INTERNATIONALS

Pos

Player

Club [League]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 

FB

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1983

106

16T 147C 150P 3D [833 pt] 5SB

FB

Beka TSIKLAURI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1989

27

4T 11C 15P 2D [93 pt]

FB

Mirian MODEBADZE

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1997 0

:

WI

Sandro TODUA

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1987

67

7T 2SB

WI

Soso MATIASHVILI

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1993 3

2T 2C [14 pt]

WI

Giorgi KVESELADZE

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1997 0

:

CE

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1985

102

22T [4 Capt] 2SB

CE

Merab SHARIKADZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1993

54

10T [7 Capt]

CE

Giorgi KOSHADZE

Kharebi Rustavi [GEO Big 10]

1996

6

4T

FH

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1986

78

4T 40C 25P 3D [184 pt] 2SB

FH

Lasha KHMALADZE

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1988

56

7T 4C [43 pt]

FH

Revaz JINTCHVELASHVILI

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1995

3

:

HB

Giorgi BEGADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

58

2SB

HB

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

24

5T

HB

Gela APRASIDZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1998

2

:

 

Forwards

 

LH

Mikheil NARIASHVILI

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1990

44

2T SB

LH

Zurab ZHVANIA

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1991

28

8T 2SB

LH

Kakha ASIESHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1987

27

2T

HK

Jaba BREGVADZE

Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1987

46

T 2SB

HK

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Carcassonne [FRA Pro D2]

1990 46

4T

HK

Badri ALKHAZASHVILI

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1995

5

:

TH

Dudu KUBRIASHVILI

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1986

45

2T RC 2SB

TH

Levan CHILACHAVA

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1991

32

3T

TH

Soso BEKOSHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1993

8

:

LK

Giorgi CHKHAIDZE

Domonstois [FRA Fed2]

1981

97

10T [1 Capt] 6SB

LK

Giorgi NEMSADZE

Bristol [ENG Champ]

1984

73

12T 5SB

LK

Kote MIKAUTADZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

51

2T 3SB

LK

Vakhtang MAISURADZE

Vannes [FRA Pro D2]

1987 25

2T

BR

Shalva SUTIASHVILI

Angoulême [FRA Pro D2]

1984

62

2T [15 Capt] 3SB

BR

Vito KOLELISHVILI

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1989

41

4T [1 Capt] 2RC 5SB

BR

Giorgi TKHILAISHVILI

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1991

38

10T SB

BR

Lasha LOMIDZE

London Irish [ENG Prem]

1992

33

5T + S SB

BR

Beka BITSADZE

Narbonne [FRA Pro D2]

1991

22

6T + S

BR

Otar GIORGADZE

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1996

7

T

13.25 @ 20/10_2017

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
D10 | R10

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

07-09/12  |  Round 10

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Jiki

13:13

Armazi

Aia

26:17

Armia

Batumi

23:15

Akademia

Lelo Saracens $

10:17

Kharebi

Lokomotivi

23/12

Vepkhvebi

After ROUND 10 - pp game

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

40

+121

9-1

4

Kharebi Rustavi ^

32

+53

7-3

4

Lokomotivi Tb

32

+84

7-2

4

Armazi Marneuli

29

+99

5-4*1

7

Aia Kutaisi

26

+13

6-4

2

Lelo Saracens Tb

24

+14

5-5

4

Jiki Gori

19

-37

3-6*1

5

Akademia Tbilisi

16

-101

3-6*1

2

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

10

-102

1-7*1

4

Armia Tbilisi

7

-144

1-9

3

On better ^ Head-to-Head


Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

Sat

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

27:19

Sat

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

20:09

Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

Sat

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


Fri

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Wed

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

Sun

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

Thu

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

Tue

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

Sun

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო