For the fourth time in Krasnodar

06-Mar-2018

 

Georgia National Team is in full force in preparations at their home base Shevardeni, as The Lelos are to play against Russia in Rugby Europe Championship Round 4 match in Krasnodar.  This will be the teams’ 22nd encounter.

 

The history of Georgia vs Russia matches starts back in 1993 when in their first meeting Russian Bears won against The Lelos in Poland. Teams also drew once back in 2002 in Tbilisi. Georgia has won 19 times ever since.

 

As mentioned above, the first encounter took place in Sopot, Poland; 11 games were held in  Georgia, 7 in Russia and three took place at neutral venue. Krasnodar so far has hosted this encounter for three times and all were in favor of The Lelos – 25-23 (2001), 23-17 (2003) and 27-15 (2004).

 

 

GEORGIA (( 2018 RUS

LELOS of GEORGIA

TRAINING SQUAD for 2018 *RUGBY EUROPE* CLASH with RUSSIA

Pos

Player

Club [League]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

Backs

B3

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1983

108

16T 147C 150P 3D [833 pt] 5SB

B3

Sandro TODUA

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1987

70

9T 2SB

B3

Beka TSIKLAURI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1989

29

5T 24C 15P 2D [124 pt]

B3

Soso MATIASHVILI

Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1993 7

4T 11C 9P [69 pt]

B3

Anzor SITCHINAVA

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1995

4

T SB

CE

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1985

107

22T [4 Capt] 3SB

CE

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1986

82

4T 40C 25P 3D [184 pt] 2SB

CE

Giorgi KOSHADZE

Kharebi Rustavi [GEO Big 10]

1996

9

4T

CE

Giorgi KVESELADZE

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1997 5

3T

FH

Lasha KHMALADZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1988

60

8T 4C [48 pt]

FH

Revaz JINTCHVELASHVILI

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1995

7

:

HB

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

30

5T

HB

Gela APRASIDZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1998

6

:

Forwards

LH

Mikheil NARIASHVILI

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1990

49

2T SB

LH

Kakha ASIESHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1987

29

3T

HK

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1990 52

5T SB

HK

Badri ALKHAZASHVILI

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1995

7

:

TH

Levan CHILACHAVA

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1991

38

7T SB

TH

Anton PEIKRISHVILI

Cardiff [WAL Pro 14]

1987

25

6T 2SB

TH

Giorgi MELIKIDZE

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1996

5

T

LK

Giorgi NEMSADZE

Bristol [ENG Champ]

1984

79

13T [3 Capt] 5SB

LK

Shalva SUTIASHVILI

Angoulême [FRA Pro D2]

1984

64

2T [15 Capt] 3SB

LK

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Chambery [FRA Fed1]

1990

9

:

BR

Vito KOLELISHVILI

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1989

46

4T [1 Capt] 2RC 6SB

BR

Giorgi TKHILAISHVILI

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1991

43

10T SB

BR

Lasha LOMIDZE

London Irish [ENG Prem]

1992

39

5T + 2S SB

BR

Otar GIORGADZE

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1996

10

2T

BR

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1996

7

SB

BR

Mikheil GACHECHILADZE

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1990 3

T

20.00 @ 6/03_2018

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 

SCORE BOARD

Rugby Summer Cup 2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat 28/07

19.00

Georgia

0:0

Argentina

. .

21.30

Racing

0:0

Brazil


Fri  03/08

19.00

Racing

0:0

Argentina

. .

21.30

Georgia

0:0

Brazil

0 Rounds

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L*D

$

Argentina XV

0

=0

00:00

0/0

0-0

0

Brazil

0

=0

00:00

0/0

0-0

0

Georgia XV

0

=0

00:00

0/0

0-0

0

Racing 92 [FRA]

0

=0

00:00

0/0

0-0

0


Summer Tour 2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

Georgia Big 10 * 2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs 2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield 2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10 * 2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests 2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო