40 of The Lelos getting ready for the summer
A total of 40 players to prepare for the match against French Barbarians on May 31 at Dinamo Arena in Tbilisi and the three summer tests in Pacific – against Tonga and Fiji at World Rugby Pacific Nations Cup and against Japan.
The part of the named team is already in Tbilisi at Georgian Rugby high performance center Shevardeny training for the Barbarians’ game.
The touring party leaving for the Pacific Nations Cup 2018 and Japan test will be finalized later, that will compete against Tonga on June 9 and against the tournament host Fiji on June 16 within the Pacific Nations Cup, while on June 23 we will tackle the national team of Japan in Toyota.
The extended squad for summer tests features 23 forwards and 17 backs. Jaba Bregvadze will put on the Lelos jersey for the first time since he moved to the Japanese Super Rugby franchise Sunwolves RFC. RC Jiki (GEO Didi 10) center, uncapped Revaz Jinjikhadze, features in the squad as well.
Among the 23 forwards there are 19 overseas players - 15 from playing in France and single players from Japan, England, Wales and Russia.
Tamaz Mchedlidze will join the team after a whole year since his last appearance for The Lelos. The ranks of backs include 2 players from France, 3 - from Russia and 12 - from the Georgian top tier Premiership - Didi 10 clubs.
"We have named an extended squad list for the June window due to the fact that we have so many injuries and players who are returning from injury but have yet to play any rugby for some time.
“We are giving those players every opportunity to show the coaches they are ready to play international rugby. However, we intend to name the official squad of 33 players at the beginning of next week that will travel to Fiji and Japan as we have the French Barbarians that Thursday" – Milton Haig.