40 of The Lelos getting ready for the summer

23-May-2018

 

A total of 40 players to prepare for the match against French Barbarians on May 31 at Dinamo Arena in Tbilisi and the three summer tests in Pacific – against Tonga and Fiji at World Rugby Pacific Nations Cup and against Japan.

 

The part of the named team is already in Tbilisi at Georgian Rugby high performance center Shevardeny training for the Barbarians’ game.

 

The touring party leaving for the Pacific Nations Cup 2018 and Japan test will be finalized later, that will compete against Tonga on June 9 and against the tournament host Fiji on June 16 within the Pacific Nations Cup, while on June 23 we will tackle the national team of Japan in Toyota.

 

The extended squad for summer tests features 23 forwards and 17 backs. Jaba Bregvadze will put on the Lelos jersey for the first time since he moved to the Japanese Super Rugby franchise Sunwolves RFC. RC Jiki (GEO Didi 10) center, uncapped Revaz Jinjikhadze, features in the squad as well.

 

Among the 23 forwards there are 19 overseas players - 15 from playing in France and single players from Japan, England, Wales and Russia.

 

Tamaz Mchedlidze will join the team after a whole year since his last appearance for The Lelos. The ranks of backs include 2 players from France, 3 - from Russia and 12 - from the Georgian top tier Premiership - Didi 10 clubs.

 

"We have named an extended squad list for the June window due to the fact that we have so many injuries and players who are returning from injury but have yet to play any rugby for some time.

 

“We are giving those players every opportunity to show the coaches they are ready to play international rugby. However, we intend to name the official squad of 33 players at the beginning of next week that will travel to Fiji and Japan as we have the French Barbarians that Thursday" – Milton Haig.

 

 

LELOS of GEORGIA

2018 * Extended squad to play French Barbarians
and to tour Pacifics [Tonga | Fiji | Japan] in June

Pos

Player

Club [League]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 

B3

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1983

110

16147C 150P 3D [833 pt] 5SB

B3

Sandro TODUA

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1987

71

9T 2SB

B3

Beka TSIKLAURI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1989

29

5T 24C 15P 2D [124 pt]

B3

Giorgi PRUIDZE

Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1994

15

3T

B3

Soso MATIASHVILI

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1993 9

4T 1612P [88 pt]

B3

Anzor SITCHINAVA

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1995

6

3T SB

B3

Mirian MODEBADZE

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1997 3

:

CE

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1985

109

22T [4 Capt] 3SB

CE

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1986

84

440C 25P 3D [184 pt] 2SB

CE

Tamaz MTCHEDLIDZE

Agen [FRA Top 14]

1993

46

6T SB

CE

Giorgi KVESELADZE

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1997 7

3T

CE

Revaz JINJIKHADZE

Jiki Gori [GEO Big 10]

1994 0

:

FH

Lasha KHMALADZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1988

62

8T 4C [48 pt]

FH

Revaz JINTCHVELASHVILI

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1995

7

:

HB

Giorgi BEGADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

60

2SB

HB

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

32

5T

HB

Vazha KHUTSISHVILI

Kharebi Rustavi [GEO Big 10]

1993

23

:

 

Forwards

 

LH

Zurab ZHVANIA

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1991

32

10T 2SB

LH

Kakha ASIESHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1987

31

5T

LH

Giorgi TETRASHVILI

Agen [FRA Top 14]

1993

8

:

HK

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1990 54

5SB

HK

Jaba BREGVADZE

Sunwolves [JPN Super Rugby]

1987

49

2T 2SB

HK

Giorgi TCHQOIDZE

Jiki Gori [GEO Big 10]

1991

3

:

TH

Dudu KUBRIASHVILI

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1986

45

2T RC 2SB

TH

Levan CHILACHAVA

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1991

39

7T SB

TH

Irakli MIRTSKHULAVA

Oyonnax [FRA Top 14]

1988 11

:

TH

Giorgi MELIKIDZE

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1996

7

T

LK

Giorgi CHKHAIDZE

Nice [FRA Fed2]

1981

100

10T [1 Capt] 6S

LK

Giorgi NEMSADZE

Ospreys [WAL Pro 14]

1984

81

13T [5 Capt] 6SB

LK

Shalva SUTIASHVILI

Angoulême [FRA Pro D2]

1984

66

2T [15 Capt] 3SB

LK

Kote MIKAUTADZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

54

2T 3SB

LK

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Chambery [FRA Fed1]

1990

11

:

BR

Vito KOLELISHVILI

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1989

48

4T [1 Capt] 2RC 6SB

BR

Lasha LOMIDZE

London Irish [ENG Prem]

1992

41

6T + 2SB

BR

Beka BITSADZE

Narbonne [FRA Pro D2]

1991

26

6T + 2S

BR

Saba SHUBITIDZE

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1994

10

:

BR

Otar GIORGADZE

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1996

10

2T

BR

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1996

7

SB

BR

Mikheil GACHECHILADZE

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1990 5

2T

BR

Guram SHENGELIA

Jiki Gori [GEO Big 10]

1992 1

:

10.40 @ 23/05_2018

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
D10 | R2

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

21-23/09  |  Round 4

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Batumi $

25:0

Vepkhvebi

Jiki $

14:16

Lelo Saracens

Aia $

15:22

Kharebi

Armia

8:29

Armazi $

Lokomotivi $

41:6

Akademia

ROUND 4 completed

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb

18

+75

4-0

2

Batumi Batumi

15

+70

3-1

3

Kharebi Rustavi ^

14

+35

3-1

2

Aia Kutaisi

14

+45

3-1

2

Lelo Saracens Tb

12

-5

3-1

0

Armazi Marneuli

11

+38

2-2

3

Jiki Gori

6

-34

1-3

2

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

5

-49

1-3

1

Armia Tbilisi

1

-81

0-4

1

Akademia Tbilisi

1

-94

0-4

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head | * Try countback


Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

Sat

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


Fri

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Wed

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

Sun

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

Thu

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

Tue

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

Sun

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო