The Lelos squad for PNC 2018 RND 1

07-Jun-2018

 

Georgia set for World Rugby Pacific Nations Cup 2018 round 1 match against Tonga, as Milton Haig named The Lelos match day 23.

 

Changes to the starting fifteen

 

As PNC and other matches ahead to RWC 2019 serve the purpose of preparations for the tournament, Georgia coaching staff made changes to the starting fifteen after they played friendly against French Barbarians in Tbilisi.

 

Kakha Asieshvvili and Levan Chilachava to start as props, while Shalva Mamukashvili remains as a Hooker. Captain Giorgi Nemsadze to pair with Nodar Cheishvili in the second row, while Mikheil Gachechiladze moves to number 8 with Shalva Sutiashvili and Otar Giorgadze as flankers.

 

Lasha Khmaladze is back in starting team as fly half after the Barbarian game, along with Vasil Lobzhanidze as scrum half. Centurion Davit Kacharava will be joined by Giorgi Kveseladze in mid field, while Sandro Todua and Anzor Sichinava take 11 and 14. Soso Matiashvili moves to Full back.

 

Georgian International hooker – Jaba Bregvadze of Super Rugby’s Japanese franchise – Sunwolves starts from the bench along with Giorgi Tetrashvili and Irkali Mirtskhulava. Kote Mikautadze to play his first match for Georgia after he got injured at joint training with England in February.

 

 

LELOS of GEORGIA

vs TONGA  |  WORLD RUGBY Pacific Nations Cup

Sat 9/06_2018  |  Suva [FIJ], ANZ National Stadium  |  05.00 GET = 13.00 LOCAL

#

Player

Club [League]

Born

 

Backs

 
15

Soso MATIASHVILI

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1993

14

Anzor SITCHINAVA

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1995

13

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1985

12

Giorgi KVESELADZE

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1997

11

Sandro TODUA

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1987

10

Lasha KHMALADZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1988

9

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

 

Forwards

 

1

Kakha ASIESHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1987

2

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1990

3

Levan CHILACHAVA

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1991

4

Giorgi NEMSADZE [Capt]

Ospreys [WAL Pro 14]

1984

5

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Chambery [FRA Fed1]

1990

6

Shalva SUTIASHVILI

Angoulême [FRA Pro D2]

1984

7

Otar GIORGADZE

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1996

8

Mikheil GACHECHILADZE

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1990
 

Reserves

 

23

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1983

22

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1986

21

Giorgi BEGADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

 

16

Jaba BREGVADZE

Sunwolves [JPN Super Rugby]

1987

17

Giorgi TETRASHVILI

Agen [FRA Top 14]

1993

18

Irakli MIRTSKHULAVA

Oyonnax [FRA Top 14]

1988

19

Kote MIKAUTADZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

20

Saba SHUBITIDZE

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1994

7/06_2018 @ 11.05

 

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 

gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

 

 

რაგბი თივი

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო