The Lelos squad for PNC 2018 RND 1

07-Jun-2018

 

Georgia set for World Rugby Pacific Nations Cup 2018 round 1 match against Tonga, as Milton Haig named The Lelos match day 23.

 

Changes to the starting fifteen

 

As PNC and other matches ahead to RWC 2019 serve the purpose of preparations for the tournament, Georgia coaching staff made changes to the starting fifteen after they played friendly against French Barbarians in Tbilisi.

 

Kakha Asieshvvili and Levan Chilachava to start as props, while Shalva Mamukashvili remains as a Hooker. Captain Giorgi Nemsadze to pair with Nodar Cheishvili in the second row, while Mikheil Gachechiladze moves to number 8 with Shalva Sutiashvili and Otar Giorgadze as flankers.

 

Lasha Khmaladze is back in starting team as fly half after the Barbarian game, along with Vasil Lobzhanidze as scrum half. Centurion Davit Kacharava will be joined by Giorgi Kveseladze in mid field, while Sandro Todua and Anzor Sichinava take 11 and 14. Soso Matiashvili moves to Full back.

 

Georgian International hooker – Jaba Bregvadze of Super Rugby’s Japanese franchise – Sunwolves starts from the bench along with Giorgi Tetrashvili and Irkali Mirtskhulava. Kote Mikautadze to play his first match for Georgia after he got injured at joint training with England in February.

 

 

LELOS of GEORGIA

vs TONGA  |  WORLD RUGBY Pacific Nations Cup

Sat 9/06_2018  |  Suva [FIJ], ANZ National Stadium  |  05.00 GET = 13.00 LOCAL

#

Player

Club [League]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 
15

Soso MATIASHVILI

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1993 10

5T 1614P [99 pt]

14

Anzor SITCHINAVA

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1995

7

3T SB

13

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1985

109

22T [4 Capt] 3SB

12

Giorgi KVESELADZE

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1997 8

3T

11

Sandro TODUA

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1987

72

10T 2SB

10

Lasha KHMALADZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1988

63

8T 4C [48 pt]

9

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

33

5T

 

Forwards

 

1

Kakha ASIESHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1987

31

5T

2

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1990 55

5SB

3

Levan CHILACHAVA

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1991

39

7T SB

4

Giorgi NEMSADZE [Capt]

Ospreys [WAL Pro 14]

1984

82

13T [6 Capt] 6SB

5

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Chambery [FRA Fed1]

1990

12

:

6

Shalva SUTIASHVILI

Angoulême [FRA Pro D2]

1984

67

2T [15 Capt] 3SB

7

Otar GIORGADZE

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1996

11

2T

8

Mikheil GACHECHILADZE

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1990 6

2T

 

Reserves

 

23

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1983

111

16147C 150P 3D [833 pt] 5SB

22

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1986

84

440C 25P 3D [184 pt] 2SB

21

Giorgi BEGADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

60

2SB

 

16

Jaba BREGVADZE

Sunwolves [JPN Super Rugby]

1987

49

2T 2SB

17

Giorgi TETRASHVILI

Agen [FRA Top 14]

1993

9

:

18

Irakli MIRTSKHULAVA

Oyonnax [FRA Top 14]

1988 12

:

19

Kote MIKAUTADZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

54

2T 3SB

20

Saba SHUBITIDZE

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1994

11

:

7/06_2018 @ 11.05

 

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
D10 | R5

Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

Sat

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

0:0

Sat

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

0:0

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

Should resume on 30/11

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

ROUND 8 completed

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

32

+108

7-1

4

Lokomotivi Tb

28

+70

6-2

4

Armazi Marneuli

26

+104

5-3

6

Kharebi Rustavi

24

+39

5-3

4

Lelo Saracens Tb ^

22

+23

5-3

2

Aia Kutaisi

22

+18

5-3

2

Jiki Gori

13

-42

2-6

5

Akademia Tbilisi

12

-95

2-5*1

2

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

9

-95

1-6*1

3

Armia Tbilisi

6

-130

1-7

2

On better ^ Head-to-Head


Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

Sat

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


Fri

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Wed

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

Sun

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

Thu

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

Tue

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

Sun

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო