The Lelos squad to face Fiji

14-Jun-2018

© Oceania Rugby

 

At 07:30 a.m. Georgia time on Saturday, June 16, The Lelos will play their second round of Pacific Nations Cup against the host Fiji.

 

On the first matchday of two-round tournament in Suva, Georgia defeated Tonga 16:15, while Fiji scored 4 tries in 50 minutes against Samoa, aggregating 24 points against 3, though in the last 20 minutes of the game they conceded 3 tries thus barely winning 24:22 and taking a bonus for scoring 4 tries. As of now, Fiji leads the tournament ranking table with 5 points, Georgia stands on the second place with 4 points, while Tonga and Samoa have 1 point each.

 

This year, Pacific Nations Cup winner is identified by total points accumulated in both rounds of the tournament. Fiji vs Georgia match will be preceded by Tonga vs Samoa at 05:00 a.m. on June 16.

 

Third match against Fiji

 

The Lelos are going to play against Fiji for the third time and for the moment both teams have 1 victory each. The first match took place in November 2012 at Mikheil Meskhi and the visiting team won 24:19. In 2016, during the Lelos’ first Pacific tour Milton Haig’s team defeated Fiji 14:3 in Suva.

 

For this year’s June tests Fiji gathered its strongest squad. This is going to be a rehearsal ahead of Rugby World Cup 2019, where Georgia is going to play against Fiji in Osaka on October 3.

 

Five changes

 

After the win against Tonga, Milton Haig applied several changes to the 23-man squad for the next match to make the team as strong as possible.

 

The front row in the starting 15 remains the same: Kakha Asieshvili, Shalva Mamukashvili and Levan Chilachava. Substitute front row players are completely different: this time we have Giorgi Chkoidze, Zurab Zhvania and Giorgi Melikidze on the bench.

 

As regards second row forwards, Captain Giorgi Nemsadze will be paired with Kote Mikautadze, while Nodar Cheishvili moved on the bench.

 

There are two changes in the third row. Flanker Vito Kolelishvili (who did not play against the French Barbarians and Tonga because of an injury) returns to the Starting 15, the second flanker is Giorgi Tsutskiridze, while Otar Giorgadze moves to no. 8, and Shalva Sutiashvili will stay on the bench as a substitute third row player.

 

Axis remains the same: Vasil Lobzhanidze and Lasha Khmaladze start the game, David Kacharava and Lasha Malaguradze play as centers. Malaguradze last played in the Starting 15 against Scotland in November 2016.

 

Tamaz Mchedlidze returns to the run-on squad as wing after the game against French Barbarians; his counterpart will be either Anzor Sichinava or Alexandre Todua. Soso Matiashvili who scored all 16 points against Tonga, will play as fullback again.

 

The ranks of substitute backs will include the experienced Giorgi Begadze and Merab Kvirikashvili, as well as young Giorgi Kveseladze who got injured and had to be replaced 4 minutes into the match against Tonga but recovered quickly enough.

 

 

LELOS of GEORGIA

vs FIJI  |  WORLD RUGBY Pacific Nations Cup

Sat 16/06_2018  |  Suva, ANZ National Stadium  |  07.30 GET = 15.30 LOCAL

#

Player

Club [League]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 
15

Soso MATIASHVILI

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1993 11

6T 1717P [115 pt]

14

Tamaz MTCHEDLIDZE

Agen [FRA Top 14]

1993

47

6T SB

13

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1985

110

22T [4 Capt] 3SB

12

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1986

85

440C 25P 3D [184 pt] 2SB

11

Anzor SITCHINAVA

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1995

8

3T SB

11

Sandro TODUA

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1987

73

10T 2SB

10

Lasha KHMALADZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1988

64

8T 4C [48 pt]

9

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

34

5T

 

Forwards

 

1

Kakha ASIESHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1987

32

5T

2

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1990 56

5SB

3

Levan CHILACHAVA

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1991

40

7T SB

4

Giorgi NEMSADZE [Capt]

Ospreys [WAL Pro 14]

1984

83

13T [7 Capt] 6SB

5

Kote MIKAUTADZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

55

2T 3SB

6

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1996

8

SB

7

Vito KOLELISHVILI

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1989

48

4T [1 Capt] 2RC 6SB

8

Otar GIORGADZE

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1996

12

2T

 

Reserves

 

23

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1983

112

16147C 150P 3D [833 pt] 5SB

22

Giorgi KVESELADZE

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1997 9

3T

21

Giorgi BEGADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

61

2SB

 

16

Giorgi TCHQOIDZE

Jiki Gori [GEO Big 10]

1991

4

:

17

Zurab ZHVANIA

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1991

33

10T 2SB

18

Giorgi MELIKIDZE

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1996

8

T

19

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Chambery [FRA Fed1]

1990

13

:

20

Shalva SUTIASHVILI

Angoulême [FRA Pro D2]

1984

68

2T [15 Capt] 3SB

14/06_2018 @ 11.20

 

 

 

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 

SCORE BOARD

Rugby Summer Cup 2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat 28/07

19.00

Georgia

0:0

Argentina

. .

21.30

Racing

0:0

Brazil


Fri  03/08

19.00

Racing

0:0

Argentina

. .

21.30

Georgia

0:0

Brazil

0 Rounds

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L*D

$

Argentina XV

0

=0

00:00

0/0

0-0

0

Brazil

0

=0

00:00

0/0

0-0

0

Georgia XV

0

=0

00:00

0/0

0-0

0

Racing 92 [FRA]

0

=0

00:00

0/0

0-0

0


Summer Tour 2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

Georgia Big 10 * 2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs 2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield 2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10 * 2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

*Rugby Europe* Champs 2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests 2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო