Lineup for the final match of hot Summer series

21-Jun-2018

 

At 09:45 Georgia time on June 23, The Lelos will play their final match of hot summer series 2018 against Japan in Toyota City, at City of Toyota Stadium.

 

So far, Georgia encountered played against Asian opponent for 5 times, but for the first time at their soil since 2006, where hosts defeated the Lelos 32:7.

 

From 2012 to now, Brave Blossoms visited Georgia three times. 6 years ago, in the final minutes of the match, the visiting team started a counterattack in their 5-meter zone and won the game 25:22 by kicking a drop goal.

 

In 2014, the Lelos won against Japan for the first (and, so far, the only) time by scoring 5 tries and ending the match 35:24.

 

On September 5 2015, the Lelos lost a pre-RWC warm-up match against Blossoms in Gloucester 10:13. The rehearsal proved successful for both teams: Georgia beat Tonga 17:10 in its RWC opener and Japan harvested a sensational 34:32 win against South Africa.

 

In 2016 we hosted Japan in Mikheil Meskhi for the third time and, despite the Lelos’ 60-minute dominance, lost the match 28:22. The balance is 4 to 1 in favor of Japan, with 14 tries to 11 and 122 points to 96.

 

Rehearsal - Rugby World Cup

 

The Lelos’ coaching staff, management and players think the upcoming match has a special meaning apart from current performance and world ranking value. Georgia will play its first Rugby World Cup 2019 match at the very same Toyota Stadium against Wales, and now the team has a sample taste of the environment in which it will find itself next year.

 

 

Two forwards, two backs

 

Besides general excitement around the test vs Japan, the match will be officiated by one of outstanding international referees, Welshman, Nigel Owens.

 

Japan has played their two summer tests so far – both against Italy. They won the first test 34:17 and lost 22:25 in second one. The Lelos started their summer campaign 10 days earlier than others by winning a home friendly match against the French Barbarians 16:15. On June 9 they defeated Tonga with the same score, and last Saturday they played against Fiji and lost 37:15 to the hosts.

 

After the last game, Haig made four changes in the starting 15 – The second and third row forwards remain unchanged: Giorgi Nemsadze, Kote Mikautadze, Giorgi Tsutskiridze, Vito Kolelishvili and Otar Giorgadze. Loose head prop Kakha Asieshvili keeps his position, while Tight Head prop and hooker are replaced: Irakli Mirtskhulava starts the game instead of Levan Chilachava, and Jaba Bregvadze, who recently transferred to Japanese Super Rugby franchise - Sunvolwes, plays instead of Shalva Mamukashvili.

 

Vasil Lobjanidze’s and Lasha Khmaladze’s tandem gets into the starting 15 for the third time during this summer campaign. As different from the previous match, Giorgi Kveseladze returns to mid field and will pair with David Kacharava. Two weeks ago, these two centers started the match against Tonga, though Kveseladze got injured into the 4th minute and had to be replaced. Merab Kvirikashvili starts as fullback, and Ioseb Matiashvili moves to left wing with Alexander Todua on the right.

 

Shalva Mamukashvili moves to bench. Like for the match against Fiji, other substitute front-row forwards are Zurab Zhvania and Giorgi Melikidze, and Nodar Cheishvili secures the second row of the scrum. Other substitutes are third-row forward Mikheil Gachechiladze, who missed the previous test and backs Giorgi Begadze, Lasha Malaguradze and Anzor Sichinava.

 

 

 

LELOS of GEORGIA

vs JAPAN  |  Summer Tour

Sat 23/06_2018  |  Toyota, Sengokucho  |  09.45 GET = 14.45 LOCAL

#

Player

Club [League]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 

15

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1983

113

16147C 150P 3D [833 pt] 5SB

14

Sandro TODUA

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1987

74

11T 2SB

13

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1985

111

22T [4 Capt] 3SB

12

Giorgi KVESELADZE

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1997 10

3T

11

Soso MATIASHVILI

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1993 12

6T 18C 18P [120 pt]

10

Lasha KHMALADZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1988

65

8T 4C [48 pt]

9

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

35

5T

 

Forwards

 

1

Kakha ASIESHVILI

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1987

33

5T

2

Jaba BREGVADZE

Sunwolves [JPN Super Rugby]

1987

50

2T 3SB

3

Irakli MIRTSKHULAVA

Oyonnax [FRA Top 14]

1988 13

:

4

Giorgi NEMSADZE [Capt]

Ospreys [WAL Pro 14]

1984

84

13T [8 Capt] 6SB

5

Kote MIKAUTADZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

56

2T 3SB

6

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1996

9

SB

7

Vito KOLELISHVILI

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1989

49

5T [1 Capt] 2RC 6SB

8

Otar GIORGADZE

Clermont [FRA Top 14]

1996

13

2T

 

Reserves

 

23

Anzor SITCHINAVA

Akademia Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1995

8

3T SB

22

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1986

86

440C 25P 3D [184 pt] 2SB

21

Giorgi BEGADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

62

2SB

 

16

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1990 57

5SB

17

Zurab ZHVANIA

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1991

34

10T 2SB

18

Giorgi MELIKIDZE

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1996

9

T

19

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Chambery [FRA Fed1]

1990

14

:

20

Mikheil GACHECHILADZE

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1990 7

2T SB

21/06_2018 @ 11.10

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
D10 | R2

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

21-23/09  |  Round 4

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Batumi $

25:0

Vepkhvebi

Jiki $

14:16

Lelo Saracens

Aia $

15:22

Kharebi

Armia

8:29

Armazi $

Lokomotivi $

41:6

Akademia

ROUND 4 completed

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb

18

+75

4-0

2

Batumi Batumi

15

+70

3-1

3

Kharebi Rustavi ^

14

+35

3-1

2

Aia Kutaisi

14

+45

3-1

2

Lelo Saracens Tb

12

-5

3-1

0

Armazi Marneuli

11

+38

2-2

3

Jiki Gori

6

-34

1-3

2

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

5

-49

1-3

1

Armia Tbilisi

1

-81

0-4

1

Akademia Tbilisi

1

-94

0-4

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head | * Try countback


Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

Sat

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


Fri

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Wed

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

Sun

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

Thu

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

Tue

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

Sun

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო