34 Selected for TBC Rugby Series 2018

26-Oct-2018

 

The Lelos are set for TBC Rugby Series 2018 with 34 men squad selected for training camp in France, from where Georgia national team will travel to Florence to face Italy on November 10 at Artemio Franchi stadium.

 

Players from Didi 10 (Georgian top tier Premiership - Big 10), Super Rugby, Top 14 and English Premiership club players will head for France on Saturday, where they will be joined by the other foreign based Lelos.

 

With two TBC Rugby Series test-matches scheduled at home, The Lelos will travel back to Tbilisi from Florence to play against Samoa on November 17 at Avchala Rugby Stadium and against Tonga on November 24 at Mikheil Meskhi Stadium. All three tests kick off at 18:00 Georgian Time.

 

Milton Haig has special expectations with TBC Rugby Series 2018:

 

"The November TBC Rugby Series is generally our most competitive and important campaign of the year and 2018 is no different. We have 3 very important matches against high quality opposition and we will have to be well prepared physically and mentally to win these games.

 

With less than 11 months to go before the Rugby World Cup begins in Japan, this is an important stage in our over-all 'Preparation Plan' and a great opportunity to test ourselves against very good teams who will also compete at the RWC next year."

 

Injuries and new faces in the squad

 

The Lelos will have to play the upcoming tests without several key players - Kote Mikautadze, David Kacharava, Karlen Asieshvili, Giorgi Nemsadze, Vito Kolelishvili, Koki Tkhilaishvili, Mirian Modebadze and Guga Shengelia along with most capped Georgian International Merab Kvirikashvili (114 caps) will miss TBC Rugby Series 2018 due to injuries. Haig also intended to invite Sandro Svanidze, one of the stand out and talented Georgian U20 graduate, but he also has an injury.

 

Haig included four uncapped players and one with single cap behind his back to the France-based training camp – Georgia U20 graduates Guram Gogichashvili (Racing 92, Top 14) and Tedo Abjandadze (RC AIA Kutaisi, Didi 10), who showed some outstanding performance during Georgia’s campaign at World Rugby Under 20 Championships 2017 and 2018; Beka Gigashvili (Grenoble, Top 14) and Grigol Kerdikoshvili (Lelo Saracens, Didi 10) have also never had pulled on Georgia wine jersey yet. Still another new face is Zurab Dzneladze (Locomotive, Didi 10) who played for Georgia once, at IRB Tbilisi Cup 2013 against South Africa President’s XV.

 

The squad also consists of players who had not played for the national team for more than a year due to injuries: Dudu Kubriashvili (last played for Georgia 2 years ago in November 2016, against Scotland); Beka Bitsadze (last played in November 2017 against the USA); Beka Gorgadze (last played against Romania during the Rugby Europe Championship 2017); Giorgi Aptsiauri (last played in November 2016 against Scotland).

 

Milton Haig’s comment about the squad:

 

“This campaign will be difficult as we have a number of our more experienced players with injuries. But this will be a great opportunity for those who take their place in the National Squad, to show the coaches what they can do, while at the same time continue to build depth in positions.

 

“Having said that, we still have a core group of experienced players who understand our systems and who have performed well in the past for the National Team, so I am expecting these players to step up and lead the team. There are also some young exciting players who are playing very well for their clubs either here in Georgia or in France in this squad and we are waiting to see what they can bring to our team”

 

 

LELOS of GEORGIA

TRAINING SQUAD FOR 2018 AUTUMN INTERNATIONALS

Pos

Player

Club [League]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 

B3

Sandro TODUA

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1987

75

11T 2SB

B3

Giorgi APTSIAURI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1994 22

T

B3

Soso MATIASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1993 13

6T 18C 18P [120 pt]

B3

Anzor SITCHINAVA

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1995

9

3T SB

CE

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1986

87

440C 25P 3D [184 pt] 2SB

CE

Merab SHARIKADZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1993

57

11T [10 Capt]

CE

Tamaz MTCHEDLIDZE

Agen [FRA Top 14]

1993

48

6T SB

CE

Giorgi KVESELADZE

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1997 11

3T

CE

Giorgi KOSHADZE

Kharebi Rustavi [GEO Big 10]

1996

10

4T

CE

Zurab DZNELADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1992 1

:

FH

Lasha KHMALADZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1988

66

8T 4C [48 pt]

FH

Tedo ABZHANDADZE

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1999 0

:

FH

Giorgi BEGADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

63

2SB

FH

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

36

5T

FH

Gela APRASIDZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1998

8

:

 

Forwards

 

LH

Mikheil NARIASHVILI

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1990

51

2T SB

LH

Zurab ZHVANIA

Wasps [ENG Prem]

1991

35

10T 2SB

LH

Guram GOGICHASHVILI

Racing [FRA Top 14]

1998 0

:

HK

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1990 58

5SB

HK

Jaba BREGVADZE

Sunwolves [JPN Super Rugby]

1987

51

2T 3SB

HK

Badri ALKHAZASHVILI

Toulon [FRA Top 14]

1995

9

:

TH

Dudu KUBRIASHVILI

Grenoble [FRA Top 14]

1986

45

2T RC 2SB

TH

Levan CHILACHAVA

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

41

7T SB

TH

Beka GIGASHVILI

Grenoble [FRA Top 14]

1992 0

:

LK

Lasha LOMIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1992

41

6T + 2SB

LK

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Cornish Pirates [ENG Champ]

1990

15

:

LK

Grigor KERDIQOSHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1994 0

:

BR

Shalva SUTIASHVILI

Angoulême [FRA Pro D2]

1984

69

2T [15 Capt] 3SB

BR

Beka BITSADZE

Narbonne [FRA Fed1]

1991

26

6T + 2S

BR

Otar GIORGADZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

14

2T

BR

Saba SHUBITIDZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1994

12

:

BR

Beka GORGADZE

Bordeaux [FRA Top 14]

1996 11 5T SB

BR

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1996

10

SB

25/10_2018 @ 10.25

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
D10 | R5

Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

Sat

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

27:19

Sat

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

0:0

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

Should resume on 30/11

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

ROUND 8 completed

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

32

+108

7-1

4

Lokomotivi Tb

28

+70

6-2

4

Armazi Marneuli

26

+104

5-3

6

Kharebi Rustavi

24

+39

5-3

4

Lelo Saracens Tb ^

22

+23

5-3

2

Aia Kutaisi

22

+18

5-3

2

Jiki Gori

13

-42

2-6

5

Akademia Tbilisi

12

-95

2-5*1

2

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

9

-95

1-6*1

3

Armia Tbilisi

6

-130

1-7

2

On better ^ Head-to-Head


Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

Sat

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


Fri

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Wed

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

Sun

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

Thu

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

Tue

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

Sun

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო