TBC Rugby Series | Lelos Squad for Tonga

22-Nov-2018

© Tamuna Kulumbegashvili

 

Georgia coaching staff announced 23-strong squad for Tonga encounter. The Lelos play Ikale Tahi on Saturday, 24th November, at Meskhi stadium, in Vake, Tbilisi. The game kicks off at 6PM and tickets are still available both at gates and online at www.TKT.ge/Rugby

 

Front row alterations

 

Georgia's kiwi head coach Milton Haig retained as many as 13 starters who beat Samoa by 27-19 on previous Saturday. 

 

Both swaps came into front row: Shalva Mamukashvili starts ahead of Jaba Bregvadze as hooker whereas Levan Chilachava who was rested for Samoa is restored as tight-head.  Mikho Nariashvili is retained as loose-head prop.

 

In backline U20 star Tedo Abzhandadze will earn just second cap as fly-half. Lelos' captain Merab "Buka" Sharikadze leads the team for 13th time in his 60th test.

 

A lot of experience on bench

 

Zurab Zhvania is restored as loose-head cover. There are two back-rowers among reserves -- Beka Bitsadze and Giorgi Tkhilaishvili.  The latter has missed the entire Rugby Europe Championships of 2018 but now is slowly gaining form. 

 

Number 23 jersey will be donned on by Lelos' living legend Merab "Meko" Kvirikashvili -- 114 caps and 833 points, both national records. 

 

LELOS of GEORGIA

vs TONGA  |  AUTUMN TEST - WEEK THREE

Sat 24/11_2018  |  Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi  |  18.00 GET = 14.00 UTC

#

Player

Club [League]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 

15

Lasha KHMALADZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1988

68

8T 4C [48 pt]

14

Zurab DZNELADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1992

3

:

13

Merab SHARIKADZE [Capt]

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1993

59

11T [12 Capt]

12

Tamaz MTCHEDLIDZE

Agen [FRA Top 14]

1993

50

7T SB

11

Giorgi KVESELADZE

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1997

13

3T

10

Tedo ABZHANDADZE

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1999

1

3C 2P [12 pt]

9

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

38

6T

 

Forwards

 

1

Mikheil NARIASHVILI

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1990

53

2T SB

2

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1990

60

5SB

3

Levan CHILACHAVA

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

42

7T SB

4

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Cornish Pirates [ENG Champ]

1990

17

:

5

Lasha LOMIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1992

43

6T + 2SB

6

Otar GIORGADZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

16

3T

7

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1996

12

2SB

8

Beka GORGADZE

Bordeaux [FRA Top 14]

1996

13

5T SB

 

Reserves

 

23

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tb [GEO Big 10]

1983

114

16147C 150P 3D [833 pt] 5SB

22

Gela APRASIDZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1998

10

T

 

16

Jaba BREGVADZE

Sunwolves [JPN Super Rugby]

1987

53

2T 4SB

17

Zurab ZHVANIA

Wasps [ENG Prem]

1991

36

10T 2SB

18

Beka GIGASHVILI

Grenoble [FRA Top 14]

1992

1

:

19

Shalva SUTIASHVILI

Angoulême [FRA Pro D2]

1984

71

2T [15 Capt] 3SB

20

Beka BITSADZE

Narbonne [FRA Fed1]

1991

28

6T + 3S

21

Giorgi TKHILAISHVILI

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1991

45

10SB

22/11_2018 @ 11.50

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
D10 | R10

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

07-09/12  |  Round 10

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Jiki

13:13

Armazi

Aia

26:17

Armia

Batumi

23:15

Akademia

Lelo Saracens $

10:17

Kharebi

Lokomotivi

23/12

Vepkhvebi

After ROUND 10 - pp game

Pts

F-A

W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

40

+121

9-1

4

Kharebi Rustavi ^

32

+53

7-3

4

Lokomotivi Tb

32

+84

7-2

4

Armazi Marneuli

29

+99

5-4*1

7

Aia Kutaisi

26

+13

6-4

2

Lelo Saracens Tb

24

+14

5-5

4

Jiki Gori

19

-37

3-6*1

5

Akademia Tbilisi

16

-101

3-6*1

2

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

10

-102

1-7*1

4

Armia Tbilisi

7

-144

1-9

3

On better ^ Head-to-Head


Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

Sat

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

27:19

Sat

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

20:09

Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

Sat

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


Fri

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

Sat

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

Sat

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Wed

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

Sun

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

Thu

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

Tue

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

Sun

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

Sat

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

Sat

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

Sat

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

Sun

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

Sat

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

Sat

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

Sat

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

Sat

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

Sun

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

Sat

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

Sun

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

Sun

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Sat

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

Sat

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

Sat

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

რაგბი თივი

 

 

imedi

 

logo_palace

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

 

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო