TBC Rugby Series | Lelos Squad for Tonga

22-Nov-2018

© Tamuna Kulumbegashvili

 

Georgia coaching staff announced 23-strong squad for Tonga encounter. The Lelos play Ikale Tahi on Saturday, 24th November, at Meskhi stadium, in Vake, Tbilisi. The game kicks off at 6PM and tickets are still available both at gates and online at www.TKT.ge/Rugby

 

Front row alterations

 

Georgia's kiwi head coach Milton Haig retained as many as 13 starters who beat Samoa by 27-19 on previous Saturday. 

 

Both swaps came into front row: Shalva Mamukashvili starts ahead of Jaba Bregvadze as hooker whereas Levan Chilachava who was rested for Samoa is restored as tight-head.  Mikho Nariashvili is retained as loose-head prop.

 

In backline U20 star Tedo Abzhandadze will earn just second cap as fly-half. Lelos' captain Merab "Buka" Sharikadze leads the team for 13th time in his 60th test.

 

A lot of experience on bench

 

Zurab Zhvania is restored as loose-head cover. There are two back-rowers among reserves -- Beka Bitsadze and Giorgi Tkhilaishvili.  The latter has missed the entire Rugby Europe Championships of 2018 but now is slowly gaining form. 

 

Number 23 jersey will be donned on by Lelos' living legend Merab "Meko" Kvirikashvili -- 114 caps and 833 points, both national records. 

 

LELOS of GEORGIA

vs TONGA  |  AUTUMN TEST - WEEK THREE

Sat 24/11_2018  |  Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi  |  18.00 GET = 14.00 UTC

#

Player

Club [League]

Born

 

Backs

 

15

Lasha KHMALADZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1988

14

Zurab DZNELADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1992

13

Merab SHARIKADZE [Capt]

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1993

12

Tamaz MTCHEDLIDZE

Agen [FRA Top 14]

1993

11

Giorgi KVESELADZE

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1997

10

Tedo ABZHANDADZE

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1999

9

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

 

Forwards

 

1

Mikheil NARIASHVILI

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1990

2

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super]

1990

3

Levan CHILACHAVA

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

4

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Cornish Pirates [ENG Champ]

1990

5

Lasha LOMIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1992

6

Otar GIORGADZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

7

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1996

8

Beka GORGADZE

Bordeaux [FRA Top 14]

1996

 

Reserves

 

23

Merab KVIRIKASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tb [GEO Big 10]

1983

22

Gela APRASIDZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1998

 

16

Jaba BREGVADZE

Sunwolves [JPN Super Rugby]

1987

17

Zurab ZHVANIA

Wasps [ENG Prem]

1991

18

Beka GIGASHVILI

Grenoble [FRA Top 14]

1992

19

Shalva SUTIASHVILI

Angoulême [FRA Pro D2]

1984

20

Beka BITSADZE

Narbonne [FRA Fed1]

1991

21

Giorgi TKHILAISHVILI

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1991

22/11_2018 @ 11.50

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

 

 

რაგბი თივი

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო