U17 Sevens | Georgian-South African friendly in Martkopi
Friendly international U17 Sevens tournament to take place in at Martkopi HP Centre (village of Martkopi) on 4-5 of December.
Considering the great rugby friendship between Georgia and South Africa, many South African teams have already toured Georgia. This time, with the organization of Travel and Sports, the three U17 South African teams – Lions, Leopards and Rhinos - are touring Georgia to participate in a Sevens tournament.
Rugby Sevens is hugely popular and progressing in South Africa, with Blitz Boke winning World Rugby Series titles for the last two years in a row. Age-grade Sevens tournaments are frequently held there with lots of schools participating. The touring teams have gone through trials and some of the boys who came to Georgia have played in provincial teams as well.
Martkopi 7s is played with a traditional 12-team format. Georgian teams selected for the tournament are those who gained top seven places at recent ‘Tbilisi City Hall Cup’, with the exception of Kutaisi AIA, who could not make it to Martkopi this time. Tbilisi-based RC Academia (the Academy of Fine Arts of Georgia), jumps in instead of AIA. The rest of the Georgian teams participating are: RC Khvamli (Tbilisi), Lelo Saracens (Tbilisi), Kharebi (Rustavi), Jiki (Goris), RC Locomotive (Tbilisi). The tournament will also feature selection teams from two branches of Georgian National Academy of Rugby – Isani and Mukhiani (both Tbilisi).
All 12 teams are seeded into three pools with four teams in each. On day one, the groups stage games will kick off at noon. On the second day the two best teams from each group along with two best third place winners will form a group of 8 to compete for the Cup in playoffs. The other teams will play for 9-11 places. Playoffs will also kick off at noon and will be played at two pitches simultaneously.