Rugby Europe | Squad for Romania

07-Feb-2019

 

Georgia coaching staff named The Lelos match day squad for Rugby Europe Championship 2019 opener against Romania, which features three uncapped players. Georgia starts its Rugby Europe campaign against the main rival at tournament – The Stejari of Romania at Cluj Arena, in the city of Cluj Napoca, Romania on February 9.

 

Forwards

 

The duo of young props – Guram Gogichashvili (1 cap) and Beka Gigashvili (2 caps) to start in first row, with highly experienced Shalva Mamukashvili (61 caps) as hooker. Another experienced player - Giorgi Nemsadze of Ospreys (85 caps) pairs with uncapped Davit Gigauri in second row. 24-years-old Gigauri, who plays for CSM Bucaresti, has been noticed by Georgia selectors quite recently.

 

Former Georgia U20 Captain Beka Saginadze, who starts in the third row along with Giorgi Tsutskiridze (13 caps) and Beka Gorgadze (14 caps), is set to win his first seniorinternational cap for Georgia.

 

Another uncapped player, Junior Lelos hooker and U18 Rugby Europe 2018 Championship winner Vano Karkadze is set for his Senior International debut, if he has a chance to get in from the bench. Karkadze, who was called to replace injured Giorgi Khuroshvili, scored one try per match in Rugby Europe U18 championship finals against France in 2017 and 2018 and managed to get three appearances if French Pro D2 with Aurillac.

 

Experienced Levan Chilachava (43 caps) and young Tornike Mataradze (6 caps) complete the front row replacements. Nodar Cheishvili (18 caps) and Giorgi Tkhialishvili (46 caps) are on the bench respectfully as second and third row reserves.

 

Backs

 

Georgia starts with Vasil Lobzhanidze (who will get his 40th cap) at 9 and Tedo Abzhandadze (2 caps). Captain Merab Sharikadze (60 caps) and Giorgi Kveseladze (14 caps) will pair in center with Lasha Khmaladze as full back, who is set to win his 70th cap against Romania. Sandro Todua (75 caps) along with Zurab Dzneladze (4 caps) start as wingers.

 

Another Georgia U20 graduate – Gela Afrasidze (11 caps) will wait for his chance as replacement for scrum half. Giorgi Aptsiauri (22 caps) and Mirian Modebadze (3 caps) complete the back reserves. Both have not played for Georgia a long time: Modebadze earned all three of his caps in November 2017, as for Aptsiauri, last time he put on The Lelos jersey was back in November 2016.

LELOS of GEORGIA

*RUGBY EUROPE* CHAMPIONSHIP  |  Round 1  | Antim Cup |  vs ROMANIA

Sat 09/02_2019  |  ClujArena  |  KO 16.00 GEO  =  14.00 ROM = 13.00 CET

Pos

Player

Club [League]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 

15

Lasha KHMALADZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1988

69

8T 4C [48 pt]

14

Sandro TODUA

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1987

75

11T 2SB

13

Merab SHARIKADZE^Capt

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1993

60

11T [13 Capt]

12

Giorgi KVESELADZE

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1997

14

3T

11

Zurab DZNELADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1992

4

:

10

Tedo ABZHANDADZE

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1999

2

5C 4P [22 pt]

9

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

39

6T

 

Forwards

 

1

Guram GOGICHASHVILI

Racing [FRA Top 14]

1998

1

:

2

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Premier]

1990

61

5SB

3

Beka GIGASHVILI

Grenoble [FRA Top 14]

1992

2

:

4

Davit GIGAURI

CSM Bucuresti [ROM Super]

1994

0

:

5

Giorgi NEMSADZE

Ospreys [WAL Pro 14]

1984

85

13T [9 Capt] 6SB

6

Beka SAGHINADZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1998

0

:

7

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1996

13

2SB

8

Beka GORGADZE

Bordeaux [FRA Top 14]

1996

14

5T 2SB

 

Reserves

 

23

Giorgi APTSIAURI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1994

22

T

22

Mirian MODEBADZE

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1997 3

:

21

Gela APRASIDZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1998

11

T

 

16

Vano KARKADZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

2000

0

:

17

Tornike MATARADZE

Nevers [FRA Pro D2]

1996

6

SB

18

Levan CHILACHAVA

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

43

7T SB

19

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Cornish Pirates [ENG Champ]

1990

18

:

20

Giorgi TKHILAISHVILI

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1991

46

10SB

07/02_2019 @ 14.00

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
BOARD

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

Premiership Play-off

Qualifying | Elimination Finals
20-21/04 
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Lokomot #3

21:17

Lelo Sara #6

Q2

Aia #4

26:30

Armazi #5

QF

Batumi #1

32:10

Kharebi #2

EF

Lokomotivi

20:21

Armazi

PF

Kharebi

05/05

Armazi

GF

Batumi

12/05

W PF

HOME&AWAY completed

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

66

+139

15-3

6

Kharebi Rustavi

60

+73

13-4*1

6

Lokomotivi Tb

55

+135

11-7

11

Aia Kutaisi ^

42

-1

09-8*1

4

Armazi Marneuli

42

+77

08-9*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

37

-40

08-10

5

Jiki Gori

36

-18

06-11*1

10

Akademia Tbilisi

31

-138

06-10*2

3

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

30

-94

04-12*2

10

Armia Tbilisi

28

-133

06-12

4

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Demoted to Div 1

Promoted from Divison 1:
Qochebi Bolnisi (directly), Iunkerebi Kiketi (via play-off)

Europe U18 Champs  |  2019

Kaliningrad (Russia)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

14/04

20.30

1/4   Germany

46:00

WED

17/04

20.30

1/2   Russia

64:10

SAT

20/04

20.00

  F   Spain

20:10

GEORGIA retained the Title !


Rugby Europe Champs  |  2019

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

09/02

16.00

Cluj

Romania

_18:09

SUN

17/02

18.00

Tbilisi Avtchala

Spain

_24:10

SAT

02/03

19.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$46:06

SUN

10/03

16.00

Kutaisi Aia

Germany

$52:03

SUN

17/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$22:06

completed

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+128

25

162

5-0

4

Spain

18

+52

18

127

4-1

2

Romania

15

+44

14

130

3-2

3

Russia

11

+45

20

130

2-3

3

Belgium

4

-154

8

68

1-4

0

Germany

1

-115

7

63

0-5

1

GEORGIA won
11th Official Title  |  13th Six Nations B
8th Grand Slam [+1$]  |  12th Antim Cup [vs ROM]

Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

SAT

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

27:19

SAT

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

20:09

Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

SAT

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


FRI

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

SAT

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

SAT

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

WED

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

SUN

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

THU

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

TUE

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

SUN

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:08

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

SAT

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

SAT

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

SAT

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

SUN

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

SAT

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

SAT

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

SAT

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

SAT

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:05

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

07:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:06

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:09

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

SUN

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

SAT

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

SUN

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

SUN

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

SAT

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

SAT

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

 

 

რაგბი თივი

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო