Rugby Europe | Squad for 1st Home International 2019

15-Feb-2019

 

The Lelos’ coaching staff announced the 23-man squad for the first home international of 2019. This year, our team will only play four matches in Georgia: two at Rugby Europe Championship, and two – in August, during the last leg of pre-RWC preparation. In the first of these fixtures, which will be played on Sunday, February 17, in Avchala Stadium, Georgia will host Los Leones of Spain. The match will kick off at 18:00.

 

Three changes in Front

 

Milton Haig left the backs’ composition unchanged after the away match against Romania, which Georgia won 18 to 9 in Cluj. Fullback’s position will be played by Lasha Khmaladze who collected his 70th cap against Romania; Giorgi Kveseladze and Zurab Dzneladze will start in centre; wings are Sandro Todua and Giorgi Aptsiauri; Vasil Lobzhanidze and Tedo Abzhandadze play as halfbacks.

 

There is one replacement in each row of the scrum: Guram Gogichashvili and Shalva Mamukashvili keep their places at loose head and hooker, while Levan Chilachava starts at tight head. In the second row, team captain Giorgi Nemsadze is paired with Nodar Cheishvili this time in second row. Giorgi Tkhilaishvili also moved from subs to the run-on squad. He will play together with Giorgi Tsutskiridze and Beka Gorgadze in back row.

 

Dzneladze, Gorgadze and Tsutskiridze start their fifth consecutive game together; Lobzhanidze has been in the 23-man squad at the last 23 games, of which 21 he started in the run-on squad (Georgia vs Spain will be his 12th consecutive match in the starting fifteen); Mamukashvili plays the 19th consecutive international; Khmaladze has been in the starting fifteen 12 times out of the last 13 matches (8 times in a row), and Kveseladze is going to play his 16th cap (15th consecutive) on Sunday.

 

“Last week we worked really hard during our trainings to get our clarity and intensity to a maximum so that we could have a good performance against Romania. It worked and we got the result we were looking for.

 

“This week is no different and the only variation on 'game day' is that we are at home in front of our family, friends and fantastic fans !

 

“Its important that we focus on our processes this week and be 100 per cent disciplined on initiating our Game Plan tactics, and our attack and defense systems.

We are at home this week and its crucial we deliver a great performance for our fans.” Said Milton Haig when describing Georgia selection for Sunday’s match against Spain.

 

 

Debutants at the Bench

 

Two uncapped players will try on the Lelos’ jerseys for the first time against Spain, which are named in Subs for Georgia. One of them is Lelo-Saracens lock Grigor Kerdikoshvili, who trained together with the squad during the last year’s TBC November Rugby Series and during Rugby Europe Camp this year. Second of them is 22-year-old third-rower Giorgi Javakhia from Aurillac, who played 8 times in the current season of ProD2.

 

Milton Haig said he is looking forward for their senior International debut when describing Javakhia and Kerdikoshvili “We are pleased to finally give Gregor Kerdikoshvili a chance to show his abilities this week. Gregor has been working hard at trainings with the National Squad in November last year and this REC and we are looking forward to seeing him play at International level.

 

“Giorgi Javakhia has been watched since he was with the National U18's team 4 years ago. I am especially keen to see if he can bring that 'physical dominance' when he carries the ball that he showed at age grade level and if he has grown his 'overall' game skills to an Senior International standard."

 

Front-row player Beka Gigashvili, who was in the starting fifteen in Romania, will stay on the bench this time. Hooker Giorgi Chkoidze and prop Giorgi Melikidze return to the team after the last year’s June tests.

 

Another player to return after June 2018 internationals is scrum-half Giorgi Begadze.

The backs will be backed by Lasha Malaguradze, who played his last international in November 2018 against Italy. Mirian Modebadze, who played from the bench against Romania, also stays among the subs.

 

 

LELOS of GEORGIA

*RUGBY EUROPE* CHAMPIONSHIP  |  Round 2|  vs SPAIN

Sun 17/02_2019  |  TbilisiAvtchala  |  KO 18.00 GEO  =  14.00 UTC

Pos

Player

Club [League]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 

15

Lasha KHMALADZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1988

70

8T 4C [48 pt]

14

Giorgi APTSIAURI

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1994

23

T

13

Zurab DZNELADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1992

5

:

12

Giorgi KVESELADZE

Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10]

1997

15

3T

11

Sandro TODUA

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1987

76

11T 2SB

10

Tedo ABZHANDADZE

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1999

3

S 5C 6P [35 pt]

9

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

40

6T

 

Forwards

 

1

Guram GOGICHASHVILI

Racing [FRA Top 14]

1998

2

:

2

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Premier]

1990

62

5SB

3

Levan CHILACHAVA

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

44

7T SB

4

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Cornish Pirates [ENG Champ]

1990

19

:

5

Giorgi NEMSADZE ^Capt

Ospreys [WAL Pro 14]

1984

86

13T [10 Capt] 6SB

6

Giorgi TKHILAISHVILI

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1991

47

10SB

7

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1996

14

2SB

8

Beka GORGADZE

Bordeaux [FRA Top 14]

1996

15

6T 2SB

 

Reserves

 

23

Mirian MODEBADZE

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10] 

1997 4

:

22

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

VVA Monino [RUS Premier]

1986

88

440C 25P 3D [184 pt] 2SB

21

Giorgi BEGADZE

Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1986

63

2SB

 

16

Giorgi TCHQOIDZE

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1991

5

:

17

Beka GIGASHVILI

Grenoble [FRA Top 14]

1992

3

:

18

Giorgi MELIKIDZE

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1996

10

T

19

Grigor KERDIQOSHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1994

0

:

20

Giorgi JAVAKHIA

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1996

0

:

15/02_2019 @ 17.10

 

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 

BOARD

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

Premiership Play-off

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Lokomot #3

21:17

Lelo Sara #6

Q2

Aia #4

26:30

Armazi #5

QF

Batumi #1

32:10

Kharebi #2

EF

Lokomotivi

20:21

Armazi

PF

Kharebi

27:21

Armazi

GF

Batumi

36:11

Kharebi

Batumi won previous Title way back in 2002

HOME&AWAY completed

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

66

+139

15-3

6

Kharebi Rustavi

60

+73

13-4*1

6

Lokomotivi Tb

55

+135

11-7

11

Aia Kutaisi ^

42

-1

09-8*1

4

Armazi Marneuli

42

+77

08-9*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

37

-40

08-10

5

Jiki Gori

36

-18

06-11*1

10

Akademia Tbilisi

31

-138

06-10*2

3

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

30

-94

04-12*2

10

Armia Tbilisi

28

-133

06-12

4

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Demoted to Div 1

Promoted from Divison 1:
Qochebi Bolnisi (directly), Iunkerebi Kiketi (via play-off)

Europe U18 Champs  |  2019

Kaliningrad (Russia)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

14/04

20.30

1/4   Germany

46:00

WED

17/04

20.30

1/2   Russia

64:10

SAT

20/04

20.00

  F   Spain

20:10

GEORGIA retained the Title !


Rugby Europe Champs  |  2019

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

09/02

16.00

Cluj

Romania

_18:09

SUN

17/02

18.00

Tbilisi Avtchala

Spain

_24:10

SAT

02/03

19.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$46:06

SUN

10/03

16.00

Kutaisi Aia

Germany

$52:03

SUN

17/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$22:06

completed

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+128

25

162

5-0

4

Spain

18

+52

18

127

4-1

2

Romania

15

+44

14

130

3-2

3

Russia

11

+45

20

130

2-3

3

Belgium

4

-154

8

68

1-4

0

Germany

1

-115

7

63

0-5

1

GEORGIA won
11th Official Title  |  13th Six Nations B
8th Grand Slam [+1$]  |  12th Antim Cup [vs ROM]

Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

SAT

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

27:19

SAT

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

20:09

Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

SAT

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


FRI

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

SAT

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

SAT

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

WED

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

SUN

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

THU

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

TUE

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

SUN

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:08

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

SAT

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

SAT

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

SAT

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

SUN

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

SAT

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

SAT

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

SAT

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

SAT

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:05

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

07:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:06

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:09

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

SUN

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

SAT

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

SUN

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

SUN

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

SAT

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

SAT

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

 

 

რაგბი თივი

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო