Rugby Europe | Squad for Germany match

08-Mar-2019

© Jan Perlich

 

The Lelos will take on Germany in Kutaisi on March 10 at AIA Arena and with 48 hours to the kick off, Milton Haig named Georgia 23 men match day squad for the game.

 

AIA Arena and city if Kutaisi is home for five players from the squad – four of them are in starting XV – Giorgi Nemsadze, Otar Giorgadze, Mirian Modebadze and Tedo Abzhandadze. Young hooker Vano Karkadze is also from Kutaisi, who starts from bench. Although he is not from Kutaisi, Wasps prop Zurab Zhvania has also started his professional career in RC AIA. 

 

LELOS of GEORGIA

*RUGBY EUROPE* CHAMPIONSHIP  |  Round 4  |  vs GERMANY

Sun 10/03_2019  |  KutaisiAia  |  KO 16.00 GEO  =  12.00 UTC

Pos

Player

Club [League]

Born

Caps

Career Stats

 

Backs

 

15

Lasha KHMALADZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1988

72

8T 4C [48 pt]

14

Mirian MODEBADZE

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10]  

1997 6

T

13

Merab SHARIKADZE^Capt

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1993

61

11T [14 Capt]

12

Lasha MALAGHURADZE

VVA Monino [RUS Premier]

1986

89

440C 25P 3D [184 pt] 2SB

11

Soso MATIASHVILI

Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10]

1993

15

6T 2019P [127 pt]

10

Tedo ABZHANDADZE

Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10]  

1999

5

76P [39 pt]

9

Gela APRASIDZE

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1998

13

2T 2C [14 pt]

 

Forwards

 

1

Zurab ZHVANIA

Wasps [ENG Prem]

1991

38

11T 2SB

2

Shalva MAMUKASHVILI

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Premier]

1990

64

5SB

3

Beka GIGASHVILI

Grenoble [FRA Top 14]

1992

5

:

4

Shalva SUTIASHVILI

Angoulême [FRA Pro D2]

1984

73

2T [15 Capt] 3SB

5

Giorgi NEMSADZE

Ospreys [WAL Pro 14]

1984

88

14T [11 Capt] 6SB

6

Beka SAGHINADZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1998

2

:

7

Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

1996

16

2T 2SB

8

Otar GIORGADZE

Brive [FRA Pro D2]

1996

18

4T

 

Reserves

 

23

Sandro TODUA

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1987

77

11T 2SB

22

Davit KATCHARAVA

Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Premier]

1985

112

22T [4 Capt] 3SB

21

Vasil LOBZHANIDZE

Brive [FRA Top 14]

1996

41

7T

 

16

Vano KARKADZE

Aurillac [FRA Pro D2]

2000

2

:

17

Giorgi MELIKIDZE

Stade Français [FRA Top 14]

1996

11

T

18

Levan CHILACHAVA

Montpellier [FRA Top 14]

1991

46

8T SB

19

Davit GIGAURI

CSM Bucuresti [ROM Super]

1994

2

T

20

Nodar TCHEISHVILI

Cornish Pirates [ENG Champ]

1990

20

:

08/03_2019 @ 11.40

 

 

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 
BOARD

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2019

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

09/02

16.00

Cluj

Romania

_18:09

SUN

17/02

18.00

Tbilisi Avtchala

Spain

_24:10

SAT

02/03

19.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$46:06

SUN

10/03

16.00

Kutaisi Aia

Germany

$52:03

SUN

17/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$22:06

completed

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+128

25

162

5-0

4

Spain

18

+52

18

127

4-1

2

Romania

15

+44

14

130

3-2

3

Russia

11

+45

20

130

2-3

3

Belgium

4

-154

8

68

1-4

0

Germany

1

-115

7

63

0-5

1

GEORGIA won
11th Official Title  |  13th Six Nations B
8th Grand Slam [+1$]
  |  12th Antim Cup [vs ROM]

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

22-24/03  |  Round 16

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

ROUND 15 completed

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

58

+171

13-2

6

Lokomotivi Tb

49

+130

10-5

9

Kharebi Rustavi

46

+45

10-4*1

4

Lelo Saracens Tb

36

-5

08-7

4

Aia Kutaisi ^

34

+10

07-7*1

4

Jiki Gori

34

-1

06-8*1

8

Armazi Marneuli

33

+23

06-8*1

7

Akademia Tbilisi

24

-134

05-9*1

2

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

22

-107

03-11*1

8

Armia Tbilisi

20

-132

04-11

4

On better ^ Head-to-Head


Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

SAT

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

27:19

SAT

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

20:09

Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

SAT

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


FRI

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

SAT

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

SAT

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

WED

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

SUN

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

THU

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

TUE

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

SUN

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:8

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

SAT

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

SAT

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

SAT

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

SUN

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

SAT

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

SAT

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

SAT

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

SAT

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:5

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

7:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:6

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:9

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

SUN

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

SAT

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

SUN

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

SUN

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

SAT

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

SAT

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

 

 

რაგბი თივი

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო