U20| Final Round of International Series
Junior Lelos are set for International U20, South African Series Round 3 match against Namibia XV (senior A side).
Match scheduled for April 17 will kick off at 16:15 (Georgian Time). Follow the live action at School Sport Live YouTube Channel
Our team already played two high-level matches during this South-African tour. The first match ended with a significant advantage of host team – South Africa U20, which won 58 to 10. And four days ago Georgia led the match against Argentina U20 during 75 minutes, but in the end, we missed a converted try and the opponents won 32 to 26.
Junior Lelos’ coach Zurab Amonashvili commented on performance quality improvement from first to the second game:
“The first game revealed some issues in our defence, and we tried to spread out more quickly when playing against Argentina. Aggressive defence proved efficient and, consequently, we attacked more frequently. In the first half, we managed to convert our attack into points and got a significant advantage.”
“In the second half the team went astray, failed to concentrate and play the defence as strongly as in the first half, and our opponents took advantage of that. Weak discipline also resulted in too many penalties. After the referee got replaced, we found it hard to adapt to his vision as well.”
Early into the game against Argentina Junior Lelos scored three tries and led 19 to 0, but failed to retain this advantage, on which Amonashvili comments as follows:
“Of course we wanted to win, though our key goal was not to defeat Argentina but to observe as many players as possible in the game situation. Tournament format enables us to give some game time to all the 28 players listed on the team sheet. We could have kept Tedo Abzhandadze on the pitch, but he got a minor injury and we decided not to take the risk. Besides, we wanted as many players as possible to get international experience, which will be an important asset in Argentina in June.”
Renewed Squad
The Junior Lelos intend to play against Namibia XV with a different squad. The coaching staff decided not to take risks with Tedo Abzhandadze and Lasha Lomidze, who have micro-injuries, so they are not playing. As different from two previous matches, our squad for this game only includes 25 players (we played with 28 players against South Africa and Argentina).
There are 5 replacements among the backs. Center Demur Tapladze starts the third game in a row; he also replaces Tedo Abzhandadze as team captain. Scrum-half Mikheil Alania stays in the main squad, like at the second game. Wings Otar Lashkhi and Zurab Kavtaradze return to the starting 15 after the game against South Africa. Fly-half Sandro Margiani is going to start his first game; fullback David Gobejishvili and centre Irakli Simsive are also from the bench to the starting 15 for this game.
Compared to the last match four days ago, there are 6 replacements among the forwards. The front row has been completely refreshed after the first two matches: the game will be started by Nika Ghvaladze, Saba Kuratashvili and Luka Chelidze. In the second row, Vladimer Chachanidze is going to start his first South African tour game on the pitch; Ioane Iashagashvili returns to the run-on squad after the match against South Africa. Beka Koriauli and Ioseb Gusharashvili keep their places in the starting 15.
“There has been obvious progress between the first and the second matches, and we aim to continue this success. Lasha Lomidze and Tedo Abzhandadze cannot play due to micro-injuries, but in return, other players will have more game time. We had a very efficient preparation tournament and it will be really good if we can play against teams of this level more frequently. Losing against such teams teaches us much” – said Amonashvili.
He also commented on our future opponent Namibia XV and our team’s goals:
“Namibia is a good team. It stood against South Africa very well during the first half and even led the game at some point. Our opponents play an open game, try to quickly clear the ball out of rucks and do far kicks. This is a senior team with heavy, physical players, who will be hard to stop if we do not obstruct their space. Our goal is to spread out our defence during the whole game and advance in defence lines quickly as possible. Our discipline is better. We got 8 penalties in defence against Argentina, and we need to reduce this quantity even more.“