Georgia XV| Squad for the First Match of the Series

06-Jun-2019

 

On June 7 Georgia XV will play against England Counties. The first fixture of the two-match series will kick off at 18:00 at Aia Arena, attendance is free of charge.

 

Georgia XV (formerly Emerging Georgia, Georgia’s second national team) was formed under this name last summer and played against Argentina XV and National Team of Brazil at Summer Rugby Tournament last summer, and against Russia A-Team this March. On June 11, our team will play its second match against England Counties. The second match will be hosted by Avchala Rugby Stadium in Tbilisi, at 18:00.

 

With one Foreign-based Player against the Counties

 

As different from the previous matches, Georgia XV will have just one foreign-based player in the squad: young 201 cm tall Exeter University second row forward Lasha Jaiani, famous for his performance in Junior Lelos. He played in Georgia U20 team at World Rugby U20 Championship in 2017 and 2018 and was one of the team’s leaders.

 

In the starting 15, there are four players who played for the Lelos (Georgia’s senior national team) in different periods of time. Of these, the most experienced is scrum-half Vazha Khutsishvili, who has 24 International caps. Center Beka Urjukashvili played 7 matches and scored 2 tries in the Georgian National Team back in 2011. Mamuka Ninidze and Guram Shengelia.

 

In the starting 15 the largest number of players – 6, come from Didi 10’s current champion R.C. Batumi, which also supplied two players for the bench; starting 15 also includes two RC Kharebi and two RC Armazi players and one player from each of the following clubs: Lelo Saracens, Academia, Aia and Jiki.

 

Georgia XV vs England Counties, Match 1. Kutaisi

June 7. Aia Arena. Kick off at 18:00. 

 

 

Forwards

1. Zurab Eristavi (Batumi), 2. Beka Mamrikishvili (Batumi), 3. Revaz Tsiklauri (Aia), 4. Lasha Jaiani (Exeter University, England), 5. Alexandre Koiava (Batumi), 6. Guram Shengelia (CAP, Jiki), 7. Koba Jimsheleishvili (Armazi), 8. Tornike Akubardia (Kharebi).

 

Backs

15. Mamuka Ninidze (Batumi), 14. Guram Kandaurashvili (Kharebi), 13. Revaz Jinjikhadze (Lelo Saracens), 12. Beka Urjukashvili (Batumi), 11. Alexandre Svanidze (Armazi), 10. David Modzgvrishvili (Academia), 9. Vaja Khutsishvili (Batumi)

 

Bench

16. Levan Lomauri (Academia), 17. Vakhtang Kvatadze (Locomotive), 18. Nodar Mekerishvili (Academia), 19. Mikheil Babunashvili (Aia), 20. Vano Putkaradze (Batumi), 21. Khvicha Bujiashvili (Batumi), 22. Bejan Gavashelishvili (Lelo Saracens), 23. Giorgi Natelashvili (Kharebi).

Back  
 
 
Georgian time
 

BOARD

Georgia Big 10  |  2018-19

Premiership Play-off

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Lokomot #3

21:17

Lelo Sara #6

Q2

Aia #4

26:30

Armazi #5

QF

Batumi #1

32:10

Kharebi #2

EF

Lokomotivi

20:21

Armazi

PF

Kharebi

27:21

Armazi

GF

Batumi

36:11

Kharebi

Batumi won previous Title way back in 2002

HOME&AWAY completed

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Batumi Batumi

66

+139

15-3

6

Kharebi Rustavi

60

+73

13-4*1

6

Lokomotivi Tb

55

+135

11-7

11

Aia Kutaisi ^

42

-1

09-8*1

4

Armazi Marneuli

42

+77

08-9*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

37

-40

08-10

5

Jiki Gori

36

-18

06-11*1

10

Akademia Tbilisi

31

-138

06-10*2

3

Vepkhvebi Patardzeuli

30

-94

04-12*2

10

Armia Tbilisi

28

-133

06-12

4

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Demoted to Div 1

Promoted from Divison 1:
Qochebi Bolnisi (directly), Iunkerebi Kiketi (via play-off)

Europe U18 Champs  |  2019

Kaliningrad (Russia)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

14/04

20.30

1/4   Germany

46:00

WED

17/04

20.30

1/2   Russia

64:10

SAT

20/04

20.00

  F   Spain

20:10

GEORGIA retained the Title !


Rugby Europe Champs  |  2019

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

09/02

16.00

Cluj

Romania

_18:09

SUN

17/02

18.00

Tbilisi Avtchala

Spain

_24:10

SAT

02/03

19.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$46:06

SUN

10/03

16.00

Kutaisi Aia

Germany

$52:03

SUN

17/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$22:06

completed

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+128

25

162

5-0

4

Spain

18

+52

18

127

4-1

2

Romania

15

+44

14

130

3-2

3

Russia

11

+45

20

130

2-3

3

Belgium

4

-154

8

68

1-4

0

Germany

1

-115

7

63

0-5

1

GEORGIA won
11th Official Title  |  13th Six Nations B
8th Grand Slam [+1$]  |  12th Antim Cup [vs ROM]

Autumn Tests  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

10/11

18.00

Firenze

Italy

17:28

SAT

17/11

18.00

Avtchala

Samoa

27:19

SAT

24/11

18.00

Vake

Tonga

20:09

Rugby Summer Cup  |  2018

Tbilisi, Vake, Meskhi    MORE

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

All four squads [pdf]

SAT

28/07

19.00

Georgia

23:22

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Racing

45:07

Brazil

DAY ONE STAT REPORT [pdf]


FRI

03/08

19.00

Racing

14:08

Argentina $

.

.

21.30

$ Georgia

18:20

Brazil

DAY TWO STAT REPORT [pdf]


COMPLETED

Pts

Diff

F:A

T

W-L

$

Racing 92 [FRA]

9

+44

59:15

9/2

2-0

1

Georgia XV

5

-1

41:42

4/5

1-1

1

Brazil

4

-36

27:63

3/9

1-1

0

Argentina XV

2

-7

30:37

4/4

0-2

2

Summer Tour  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

09/06

05.00

Suva

Tonga

16:15

SAT

16/06

07.30

Suva

Fiji

15:37

SAT

23/06

09.45

Toyota

Japan

_0:28

20U World Champs  |  2018

France Beziers, Narbonne, Pergignan

GEO Squad  |  MORE  |  Game Sheets

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

WED

30/05

20.30

PRP

SOUTH AFRICA

$27:33$

SUN

03/06

16.00

BZR

FRANCE

_12:24_

THU

07/06

20.30

NRB

IRELAND

_24:20$

#

<A>

Pt

Diff

2

NZL

14

+108

6

WAL

8

-26

8

AUS

6

+21

12

JPN

1

-103

#

<B>

Pt

Diff

1

ENG

15

+84

5

ITA

10

-33

7

ARG

7

-9

11

SCO

1

-42

#

<C>

Pt

Diff

3

FRA

14

+31

4

RSA

11

+2

9

GEO

5

-14

10

IRE

2

-19

PLAY’OFF

TUE

12/06

20.30

PRP

JAPAN

24:22

SUN

17/06

15.30

BZR

SCOTLAND

39:31

LADDER

1. FRANCE

2. ENGLAND

3. SOUTH AFRICA

4. NEW ZEALAND

5. AUSTRALIA

6. ARGENTINA

7. WALES

8. ITALY

9. GEORGIA

10. SCOTLAND

11. IRELAND

12. JAPAN

Georgia Big 10  |  2017-18

Premiership Play-off

GRAND FINAL  13/05  |  GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

Q1

Jiki #3

36:27

Kharebi #6

Q2

Batumi #4

30:08

Lelo Sara #5

QF

Lokomot #1

15:20

Aia #2

EF

Jiki

25:19

Batumi

PF

Lokomotivi

22:13

Jiki

GF

Aia

10:29

Lokomotivi

This is 10th League Title for
Georgian Railways' famous club

Home&Away completed

Pts

F-A

   W - L * D

$

Lokomotivi Tb ^

70

+238

15-3

10

Aia Kutaisi

70

+296

16-2

6

Jiki Gori ^

58

+162

11-6*1

12

Batumi Batumi

58

+132

12-5*1

8

Lelo Saracens Tb

47

+48

10-8

7

Kharebi Rustavi

44

-1

09-8*1

6

Akademia Tbilisi

33

+18

05-13

13

Armazi Marneuli

32

-87

06-11*1

6

Armia Tbilisi

15

-353

03-15

3

Bagrati Kutaisi

5

-453

01-17

1

On better ^ Head-to-Head

Europe U18 Champs  |  2018

Poznan (Poland)
GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

GEORGIA

SUN

25/03

14.00

1/4   Holland

69:12

WED

28/03

17.50

1/2   Portugal

25:0

SAT

31/03

17.50

  F   France

8:3

GEORGIA won the Title !

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2018

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

10/02

14.00

Kutaisi Aia

Belgium

$ 47:0

SAT

17/02

17.30

Offenbach

Germany

$ 64:0

SAT

03/03

18.00

Tbilisi Meskhi

Spain

23:10

SAT

10/03

16.00

Krasnodar

Russia

$ 29:9

SUN

18/03

16.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Romania

25:16

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Georgia

24

+153

26

188

5-0

4

Romania

14

+118

28

198

3-2

2

Spain

13

+72

19

146

3-2

1

Russia

11

+58

19

142

2-3

3

Belgium

9

-76

14

106

2-3

1

Germany

0

-325

3

34

0-5

0

GEORGIA won
10th Official Title  |  12th Six Nations B
7th Grand Slam  |  11th Antim Cup

Continental Schield  |  2017-18

Batumi

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

14/10

17.00

A

Rovigo ITA

27:31

21/10

15.00

H

Heidelberg GER

33:16

09/12

18.00

A

Viadana ITA

27:31

16/12

15.00

H

Timisoara ROM

20:17

"A"

Pts

F-A

TMS ROM

14

+38

HDL GER

13

+22

RVG ITA

11

+3

VDN ITA

6

-62

"B"

Pts

F-A

CLV ITA

12

+55

BTM GEO

12

+12

PDV ITA

11

+31

LSB POR

4

-99

13/01 15.00 H

Timisoara ROM

6:11
20/01 16.00 A

Timisoara ROM

12:21

Timisoara proceed to semis

Autumn Tests  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

11/11

18.00

Dinamo

Canada

54:22

SAT

18/11

18.30

Cardiff

Wales

06:13

SAT

25/11

18.00

Vake

USA

21:20

Tour of Americas  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

11/06

01.00

Calgary

Canada

13:0

SAT

18/06

03.00

Atlanta

USA

21:17

SAT

24/06

23.15

Jujuy

Argentina

29:45

Georgia Big 10  |  2016-17

Premiership Play-off

Q2

Lelo Sara #4

15:05

Lokomotivi #5

Q1

Aia #3

07:13

Akademia #6

QF

Jiki #1

25:06

Batumi #2

EF

Akademia

26:31

Lelo Saracens

PF

Batumi

11:09

Lelo Saracens

GF

Jiki

28:22

Batumi

Jiki, who fields senior team since 2010,
won the Title for the first time!

8/04 @ 16.10

Pts

F-A

  W - L * D

$

Jiki Gori

61

+204

12-5*1

11

Batumi Batumi ^

59

+186

12-4*2

7

Aia Kutaisi

59

+126

13-5

7

Lelo Saracens Tb

58

+114

11-4*3

8

Lokomotivi Tb

51

+86

10-6*2

7

Akademia Tbilisi

42

=0

  9-9

6

Armia Tbilisi

37

-78

  8-10

5

Bagrati Kutaisi

22

-303

  4-14

6

Armazi Tbilisi ^

19

-168

  3-14*1

5

Qochebi Bolnisi

19

-167

  3-14*1

5

 ^  on better Head-to-Head

Top 6 qualified for Premiership Playoff
Qochebi relegated; Kharebi Rustavi are back into BIG 10
Armazi twice defeated Iveria Tbilisi to stay up

Rugby Europe Champs  |  2017

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

11/02

18.00

Bruxelles

Belgium

$ 31:6

SUN

19/02

15.00

Rustavi

Germany

$ 50:6

SAT

04/03

19.00

Valladolid

Spain

20:10

SUN

12/03

18.00

Tbilisi Dinamo

Russia

28:14

SUN

19/03

17.00

Bucuresti

Romania

$ 7:8

ROMANIA reclaimed ANTIM IVERIANUL CUP

COMPLETED

Pts

F-A

TF

PF

 W-L

$

Romania ^

19

+44

16

122

4-1

3

Georgia

19

+92

19

136

4-1

3

Spain

13

+37

9

91

3-2

1

Russia

9

-10

14

107

2-3

1

Germany

8

-80

14

121

2-3

0

Belgium

2

-83

7

70

0-5

2

^  on better Head-to-Head

Autumn Tests  |  2016

GEORGIA

GEO Date & Time (UTC+4)

SAT

12/11

15.00

Vake

Japan

22:28

SAT

19/11

15.00

Vake

Samoa

20:16

SAT

26/11

18.30

Kilmarnock

Scotland

16:43


gallery

Rugby World Cup 2015
 
European Nations Cup
 
video gallery
 
Rugby Facilities
 
Youth Training Centers
 
Foreign Players
 
shop
 
antidoping
 
keep rugby clean
 
helpful links
 
referee
 
Archive

 

 

 

რაგბი თივი

 

რადიო პალიტრა

 

ლელო
 
 
 

 

საქართველოს სპორტისა და ახალგაზრდობის საქმეთა სამინისტროს ლოგო თიბისი ბანკის ლოგო   აისის ლოგო     მინდა ჯგუფის ლოგო