Under 20 | Squad against South Africa
Junior Lelos are set to play their second World Rugby Under 20 Championship 2019 match against South African peers in Rosario.
On matchday 1 (June 4) our team put up a solid performance against 6-times champion of the tournament New Zealand and maintained the 6-point score margin into the 50thminute. Toward the 60thminute, the score was 13:24, though at the end of the match Baby Blacks scored 3 tries and won 45:13.
Junior Lelos coach Zurab Amonashvili evaluates the game in a positive way disregarding the score:
„We started the match against New Zealand very well, there were scoring opportunities, though we only succeeded once: we got into the opponent’s 22 several times, but we had to return from there without having scored. Overall, we played on a par with a strong opponent for 60 minutes, and during the last 20 minutes, they managed to maintain the same pace while we got tired and made more mistakes. New Zealand players were bigger than ours and we lost to them at breakdown, and this is the team against which does not tolerate any such mistakes”.
We need to apply more pressure
Considering tournament format, the team has to play once every 4 days, and this makes recovery rather challenging. Amonashvili believes that this process was successful, and the team will be able to correct the mistakes made during the past game and perform better against South Africa:
„Recovery went on well – players went to a swimming pool and took some massage therapy. We have some micro-injuries and our medical team works to solve these problems. Our future opponent is a very strong team successfully combining physical performance and speed. They have diverse attack options in stock, they re-align their defence quickly and attempt to obstruct the opponent’s attack. We will try to neutralize their strengths and play to their weak points. Our goal is to keep the ball as long as possible, apply more pressure in defence and be more aggressive. We are all ready and will try not to repeat the mistakes made during the first game.”
Junior Lelos encountered the Junior Boks during a training camp in South Africa a couple of months ago; back then, their warm-up match ended 58:10 for South Africa. Please be reminded that last year we also lost two warm-up matches to South Africa with a large margin but fought much better (27:33) and managed to earn a bonus point against them at World Rugby Under 20 Championship 2018.
This year South Africa crashed Scotland during the last 15 minutes of round 1 match. On the 67thminute the score was 22:19, and the final score rose to 43:19.
Six replacements and one position change for the match against South Africa
Luka Gelahvili will miss the upcoming match against South Africa. He got a head injury on the first matchday:
„HIA test went on well and concussion was not detected, but we decided to let him rest and recover now so that he is 100% fit for the next game,” – said Amonashvili.
Consequently, Gelashvili is not included in the matchday squad for South Africa vs Georgia. Overall, there are 6 changes in the starting 15 as compared to the previous match.
Lasha Lomidze is going to start at centre in pair with Deme Tapladze. Half Backs – Mikheil Alania, Tedo Abzhandadze and full back Temur Chichinadze – remains unchanged. Zurab Kavtaradze keeps his position, while Lashkhi is going to start as the second wing.
Luka Azariashvili will start as loosehead side prop (he played at no. 3 in the previous game), and Gia Kharaishvili will play the Tight Head prop; Vano Karkadze will play as hooker. The second row has been completely replaced – Tato Gvimradze and Ioane Iashagashvili are going to start the game this time, while the third row is unchanged: Ioseb Gusharashvili, Koba Kolotauri and Beka Koriauli.
South Africa vs Georgia (17:30)
15. Temur Chichinadze, 14. Zura Kavtaradze, 13. Demur Tapladze, 12. Lasha Lomidze, 11. Otar Lashkhi, 10. Tedo Abzhandadze(captain), 9. Mikheil Alania
1. Luka Azariashvili, 2. Vano Karkadze, 3. Gia Kharaishvili, 4. Tato Gvimradze, 5. Ioane Iashagashvili, 6. Ioseb Gusharashvili, 7. Koba Kolotauri, 8. Beka Koriauli.
16. Luka Nioradze, 17. Nika Ghvaladze, 18. Zaur Tevdorashvili, 20. Vakhtang Jincharadze, 21. Giorgi Margalitadze, 22. Sandro Margiani, 23. Kote Marjanishvili, 24. Irakli Simsive, 25. Givi Tsintsadze, 26. Paata Burchuladze, 27. Dachi Papunashvili, 28. Luka Chelidze