Georgia Rugby Union president: Gocha Svanidze
Today, on July 19, Russian Rugby Federation published a statement saying that the Russian national team will not take part in TBC Rugby Series test match (RWC warm-up) against the Georgian national team, which was scheduled on August 27 in Tbilisi. Georgia Rugby Union President Gocha Svanidze reacted to the above as follows:
“Unfortunately, the Russian national team will not come to Tbilisi for the test-match based on the decision taken by Russian Rugby Federation, which they motivated by the current situation in Tbilisi and the risk of provocations.
“We have to accept this as a fact. We are already looking for the new opposition for the Lelo’s August 27 test. Georgia has hosted such games in the past, hosts them now and will host more in the future, always in a safe, fair and positive atmosphere.
“The safety is guaranteed by the Government of Georgia, which receives all possible support from Georgia Rugby Union.”
“Those who already purchased tickets for Georgia vs Russia test-match, can either attend the match which will be played instead of or get a reimbursement.
“The Lelos’ new opponent will be identified in the nearest days.”