Georgia XV | two matches against Jaguares in Argentina
Georgia XV plans to launch international season in 2020. Georgia’s second senior national team will tour Argentina in January to play two friendly games against Argentinian Super Rugby’s franchise, Jaguars, which will also serve as warm up for the South Americans.
Games are scheduled for 17 and 24th of January, the venues are yet to be confirmed.
Former Georgian international and Georgia XV head coach, Besik Khanashuridze plans to name expended squad in the nearest future and narrow it down to a 30-man touring party after two training camps. Team will have its first camp at Aia Arena, Kutaisi, on 23-30 of December, whilst the second camp will take place at Martkopi High Performance Base right after the New Year holiday from January 4 to January 12.
Though Georgia XV usually consists of Didi 10 (Top Division of Georgian Premiership) players, this time Khamashuridze plans to bring in some foreign-based Georgian players as well.